[Contents] - [Next Page] - [Previous Page]


Table 9: The rate of progress

Under-5 mortality rate GNP per capita
average annual
growth rate
(%)
Total fertility rate
average annual rate of
reduction (%)
average annual
rate of
reduction (%)
1960198019941960-80 1980-94required*
1994-2000
1965-801980-93 1960198019941960-80 1980-94
1 Niger3203203200.00.025.3-2.5-4.17.38.17.3-0.50.7
2 Angola3452612921.4-0.823.8..-0.9x6.46.97.0-0.4-0.1
3 Sierra Leone3853012841.20.423.30.7-1.56.26.56.4-0.20.1
4 Mozambique3312692771.0-0.222.9..-1.56.36.56.4-0.20.1
5 Afghanistan3602802571.30.621.70.6..6.97.16.7-0.10.4
6 Guinea-Bissau3362902310.71.619.9-2.72.85.15.75.7-0.60.0
7 Guinea3372762231.01.519.31.31.3x7.07.06.90.00.1
8 Malawi3652902211.11.919.23.2-1.26.97.67.0-0.50.6
9 Liberia2882352171.00.618.90.55.2x6.66.86.7-0.10.1
10 Mali4003102141.32.618.62.1x-1.07.17.17.00.00.1
11 Gambia3752782131.51.918.5..-0.26.46.55.5-0.11.2
12 Somalia2942462110.91.118.4-0.1-2.3x7.07.06.90.00.1
13 Zambia2201602031.6-1.717.7-1.2-3.16.67.15.8-0.41.4
14 Chad3252542021.21.617.7-1.93.26.05.95.80.10.1
15 Eritrea2942602000.61.917.5....6.66.15.70.40.5
16 Ethiopia2942602000.61.917.50.4-1.8x6.96.96.90.00.0
17 Mauritania3212491991.31.617.4-0.1-0.86.56.35.30.21.2
18 Bhutan3242491931.31.816.9..4.5x6.05.95.70.10.2
19 Nigeria2041961910.20.216.74.2-0.16.56.56.30.00.2
20 Zaire2862041861.70.616.3-1.3-0.8x6.06.66.6-0.50.0
21 Uganda2181811850.9-0.216.2-2.21.9x6.97.07.1-0.1-0.1
22 Cambodia217330177-2.14.415.5....6.34.65.11.6-0.7
23 Burundi2551931761.40.715.42.40.96.86.86.60.00.2
24 Central African Rep.2942021751.91.015.30.8-1.65.65.85.6-0.20.3
25 Burkina Faso3182461691.32.714.71.70.86.46.56.4-0.10.1
26 Madagascar3642161642.62.014.2-0.4-2.66.66.66.00.00.7
27 Tanzania, U. Rep. of2492021591.01.713.70.80.16.86.85.80.01.1
28 Lesotho2041731560.80.713.46.8-0.55.85.75.10.10.8
29 Gabon2871941512.01.812.85.6-1.64.14.45.4-0.4-1.5
30 Cote d'Ivoire3001701502.80.912.72.8-4.67.27.47.3-0.10.1
31 Benin3101761422.81.611.8-0.3-0.46.97.17.0-0.10.1
32 Rwanda191222139-0.83.311.41.6-1.27.58.36.4-0.51.9
33 Lao Peo. Dem. Rep.2331901381.02.311.3..2.1x6.26.76.5-0.40.2
34 Pakistan2211511371.90.711.21.83.16.97.06.0-0.11.1
35 Togo2641751322.02.010.61.7-2.16.66.66.40.00.2
36 Ghana2131551311.61.210.4-0.80.16.96.55.80.30.8
37 Haiti2601951271.43.19.90.9-3.4x6.35.34.70.90.9
38 Sudan2922001221.93.69.20.8-0.2x6.76.55.60.21.1
39 India2361771191.42.88.81.53.05.94.73.71.11.7
40 Nepal2901801182.43.08.7..2.05.76.45.3-0.61.3
41 Bangladesh2472111170.84.28.6-0.32.16.76.44.20.23.0
42 Senegal3032211151.64.68.3-0.50.07.06.95.90.11.1
43 Yemen, Rep. of3402101122.44.57.8....7.67.67.50.00.1
44 Indonesia2161281112.61.07.75.24.25.54.42.81.13.2
45 Bolivia2521701102.03.17.61.7-0.76.75.64.70.91.3
46 Cameroon2641731092.13.37.42.4-2.25.86.45.6-0.51.0
47 Congo2201251092.81.07.42.7-0.35.96.36.2-0.30.1
48 Myanmar2371461092.42.17.41.6..6.05.14.10.81.6
49 Libyan Arab Jamahiriya269150952.93.25.10.0-9.2x7.17.36.2-0.11.2
50 Papua New Guinea24895954.80.06.8..0.66.35.74.90.51.1
51 Kenya202112902.91.66.83.10.38.07.86.10.11.8
52 Turkmenistan....87........-1.6x6.45.13.91.11.9
53 Tajikistan....81........-3.66.35.74.80.51.2
54 Zimbabwe181125811.83.15.01.7-0.37.56.44.90.81.9
55 Namibia206114783.02.75.7..0.76.05.95.10.11.0
56 Mongolia185112762.52.75.0..0.26.05.43.50.53.1
57 Iraq, Rep. of17183713.61.113.4....7.26.55.60.51.1
58 Guatemala205136702.04.73.63.0-1.26.96.35.20.51.4
59 South Africa12691681.62.15.63.2-0.26.54.94.01.41.4
60 Nicaragua209143681.95.32.8-0.7-5.77.46.24.90.91.7
61 Algeria243145652.65.73.44.2-0.87.36.83.70.44.3
62 Uzbekistan....64........-0.26.34.93.81.31.8
63 Brazil18193613.33.04.66.30.36.23.92.82.32.4
64 Peru236130583.05.82.70.8-2.76.95.03.31.63.0
65 Philippines10270571.91.45.43.2-0.66.94.93.81.71.8
66 Ecuador180101572.94.15.05.40.06.75.13.41.42.9
67 El Salvador210120562.85.43.11.50.26.85.43.91.22.3
68 Morocco215145562.06.72.62.71.27.25.53.61.33.0
69 Kyrgyzstan....56........0.15.14.13.61.10.9
70 Turkey217141552.26.70.53.62.46.34.33.31.91.9
71 Botswana17094543.03.94.69.96.26.86.14.70.51.9
72 Honduras203100543.64.44.31.1-0.37.56.34.70.92.1
73 Egypt258180521.88.9-0.42.82.87.05.23.71.52.4
74 Azerbaijan....51........-3.55.53.32.42.62.3
75 Iran, Islamic Rep. of233126513.16.52.12.9-0.7x7.26.74.90.42.2
76 Kazakhstan....48........-1.64.53.02.52.01.3
77 Viet Nam219105463.75.93.9..4.8x6.15.13.80.92.1
78 Dominican Rep.15294452.45.23.23.80.77.44.33.02.72.6
79 China20965435.92.96.74.18.25.52.92.03.22.7
80 Albania15157414.92.46.8..-3.25.93.82.82.22.2
81 Lebanon8540403.80.06.7....6.34.03.02.32.1
82 Syrian Arab Rep.20173385.14.74.25.1-2.1x7.37.45.7-0.11.9
83 Moldova....36........-2.03.32.52.11.41.2
84 Saudi Arabia29290365.96.62.94.0x-3.67.27.36.2-0.11.2
85 Paraguay9061341.94.25.34.1-0.76.84.84.21.71.0
86 Tunisia244102344.47.81.74.71.27.15.33.01.54.1
87 Thailand14661324.44.54.84.46.46.43.62.12.93.9
88 Armenia....32........-4.24.52.42.53.1-0.3
89 TFYR Macedonia17769324.75.52.6....4.22.62.02.41.9
90 Mexico14887322.77.23.43.6-0.56.84.73.11.83.0
91 Russian Federation....31........-1.02.62.01.51.32.1
92 Korea, Dem. Peo. Rep. of12043315.12.54.6....5.83.12.33.12.1
93 Romania8236294.11.54.6..-2.42.32.41.5-0.23.4
94 Georgia....27........-6.62.92.32.11.20.6
95 Argentina6841272.53.06.71.7-0.53.13.32.7-0.31.4
96 Oman30095275.79.02.39.03.47.27.27.00.00.2
97 Latvia....26........-0.61.92.01.6-0.31.6
98 Ukraine....25........0.22.22.01.60.51.6
99 Jordan14966254.16.91.25.8x-5.9x7.77.15.40.42.0
100 Venezuela7042242.64.05.22.3-0.76.64.23.22.31.9
101 Estonia....23........-2.22.02.11.6-0.21.9
102 Yugoslavia12044235.04.62.3....2.72.32.00.81.0
103 Mauritius8442233.44.44.73.75.55.82.82.33.61.4
104 Belarus....21........2.42.72.11.71.31.5
105 Uruguay4742210.64.94.92.5-0.12.92.72.30.41.1
106 United Arab Emirates24064206.68.23.9..-4.46.95.44.11.22.0
107 Lithuania....20........-2.82.52.11.80.91.1
108 Panama10431206.03.16.12.8-0.75.93.82.82.22.2
109 Trinidad and Tobago7340203.05.03.43.1-2.85.13.32.42.22.3
110 Bulgaria7025195.11.88.0..0.52.22.11.50.22.4
111 Sri Lanka13052194.67.23.62.82.75.33.52.42.12.7
112 Colombia13259194.18.14.93.71.56.83.82.62.92.7
113 Bosnia and Herzegovina15538177.05.74.1....4.02.11.63.21.9
114 Poland7024165.32.95.0..0.43.02.31.91.31.4
115 Costa Rica11229166.84.26.73.31.17.03.73.13.21.3
116 Chile13835156.95.92.10.03.65.32.82.53.20.8
117 Slovakia....15..........3.12.41.91.31.7
118 Malaysia10542154.67.41.44.73.56.84.23.52.41.3
119 Croatia9823147.23.36.8....2.32.01.70.71.2
120 Hungary5726143.94.53.95.11.22.02.01.70.01.2
121 Kuwait12835146.66.63.70.6x-4.37.35.43.01.54.2
122 Jamaica7639133.48.02.9-0.1-0.35.43.82.31.83.6
123 Portugal11231116.47.40.54.63.33.12.21.61.72.3
124 Cuba5026103.36.53.0....4.22.01.83.70.8
125 United States3015103.33.05.21.81.73.51.82.13.3-1.1
126 Czech Rep.....10........-2.0x2.32.21.80.21.4
127 Belgium3515104.33.26.83.61.92.61.61.72.4-0.4
128 Greece6423105.26.34.24.80.92.22.11.40.22.9
129 Spain571696.24.06.54.12.72.82.21.21.24.3
130 France341394.92.56.33.71.62.81.91.71.90.8
131 Israel391993.65.71.83.72.03.93.32.80.81.2
132 New Zealand261692.54.30.61.70.73.92.12.13.10.0
133 Korea, Rep. of1241899.85.23.57.38.25.72.61.83.92.6
134 Slovenia451884.65.63.4....2.42.11.50.72.4
135 Australia241383.03.83.82.21.63.32.01.92.50.4
136 Italy501785.35.63.03.22.12.51.71.31.91.9
137 Netherlands221183.42.64.82.71.73.11.51.63.6-0.5
138 Norway231183.82.42.93.62.22.91.82.02.4-0.8
139 Canada331384.83.84.63.31.43.81.71.94.0-0.8
140 Austria431774.66.02.74.02.02.71.61.62.60.0
141 United Kingdom271473.14.73.22.02.32.71.81.82.00.0
142 Switzerland271174.52.93.01.51.12.41.51.62.4-0.5
143 Ireland361474.64.93.02.83.63.83.22.10.93.0
144 Germany401674.75.92.63.0x2.12.41.51.32.41.0
145 Denmark251074.43.02.12.22.02.61.61.72.4-0.4
146 Japan401166.63.86.95.13.42.01.81.50.51.3
147 Hong Kong521366.95.53.46.25.45.02.11.24.34.0
148 Singapore401365.66.10.68.36.15.51.81.75.60.4
149 Finland28955.93.82.13.61.52.71.71.92.3-0.8
150 Sweden20954.14.21.42.01.32.31.62.11.8-1.9

* The average annual reduction rate required to achieve an under-five mortality rate in all countries of 70 per, 1000 live births or of two thirds the 1990 rate, whichever is the less.

Countries listed in descending order of their 1994 under-five mortality rates.

.. Data not available

x See explanation of symbols


[Next Page] - [Go to top of page] - [Previous Page]