[Contents] - [Next Page] - [Previous Page]


Table 6: Economic indicators

GNP per
capita
(US$)
1993
GNP per capita
average annual
growth rate (%)
Rate of
inflation
(%)
1980-93
% of
population
below absolute
poverty level
1980-89
% of central government
expenditure allocated to
1986-93
ODA inflow
in millions
US$
1993
ODA inflow
as a % of
recipient
GNP
1993
Debt service
as a % of
exports of
goods and services
1965-801980-93 urbanrural healtheducationdefence 19701993
1 Niger270-2.5-4.11..35x......33414317
2 Angola700..-0.9x6x....615343009..3
3 Sierra Leone1500.7-1.562..65x10131019228112
4 Mozambique90..-1.542506751035115585..17
5 Afghanistan280x0.6....18x36x......2144....
6 Guinea-Bissau240-2.72.859....1349841..8
7 Guinea5001.31.3x20x....3112942013..12
8 Malawi2003.2-1.2162585712550424720
9 Liberia450x0.55.2x....23x5119121128..
10 Mali2702.1x-1.0427x48x2983621323
11 Gambia350..-0.216....71149627011
12 Somalia120x-0.1-2.3x75x40x70x123888110620
13 Zambia380-1.2-3.15925..79..81124620
14 Chad210-1.93.2130x56x88..2301846
15 Eritrea100................672....
16 Ethiopia1000.4-1.8x5x606531039120923118
17 Mauritania500-0.1-0.88....423..33130425
18 Bhutan170..4.5x9x....511..6725x..8
19 Nigeria3004.2-0.121....1332061414
20 Zaire220x-1.3-0.8x61x..80x0027191251
21 Uganda180-2.21.9x79x....21526707223115
22 Cambodia200x................31327..0
23 Burundi1802.40.9555x85x4161627626435
24 Central African Rep.4000.8-1.64..91......1801453
25 Burkina Faso3001.70.83....514184261447
26 Madagascar220-0.4-2.61650x50x717836912411
27 Tanzania, U. Rep. of900.80.124....6x8x16x97839123
28 Lesotho6506.8-0.51450x55x122271321136
29 Gabon49605.6-1.62..........102262
30 Cote d'Ivoire6302.8-4.6230264....84010714
31 Benin430-0.3-0.41....631172581237
32 Rwanda2101.6-1.233090x526..3942505
33 Lao Peo. Dem. Rep.280..2.1x27x..........19815..9
34 Pakistan4301.83.1732x29x1228106722219
35 Togo3401.7-2.1442x..52011125934
36 Ghana430-0.80.137593772256249514
37 Haiti370x0.9-3.4x8x6580......128560
38 Sudan480x0.8-0.2x55x..85x....13x4858103
39 India3001.53.0929332215153312125
40 Nepal190..2.01255x61x51163609311
41 Bangladesh220-0.32.1986x86x5111013595011
42 Senegal750-0.50.05..........496845
43 Yemen, Rep. of520x..........419303365..6
44 Indonesia7405.24.292016310620241720
45 Bolivia7601.7-0.7187....7118570111150
46 Cameroon8202.4-2.2415x40x31276436314
47 Congo9502.7-0.3-1..........1336118
48 Myanmar220x1.6..1740x40x71733102..1816
49 Libyan Arab Jamahiriya5310x0.0-9.2x0x..........60....
50 Papua New Guinea1130..0.6510x75x81543598110
51 Kenya2703.10.31010x55x519692914618
52 Turkmenistan1230x..-1.6x17..........100....
53 Tajikistan470..-3.626..........231....
54 Zimbabwe5201.7-0.314....824174288225
55 Namibia1820..0.712....102271666....
56 Mongolia390..0.214....121211212..4
57 Iraq, Rep. of1036x................1701....
58 Guatemala11003.0-1.21717511020132022711
59 South Africa29803.2-0.215..................
60 Nicaragua340-0.7-5.766521x19x13147337241128
61 Algeria17804.2-0.81320x........3321373
62 Uzbekistan970..-0.225..........50....
63 Brazil29306.30.342393454323401211
64 Peru14900.8-2.731646835161156021239
65 Philippines8503.2-0.61452644151014853822
66 Ecuador12005.40.04040651118132372821
67 El Salvador13201.50.2172032713163825415
68 Morocco10402.71.2728x45x318136052828
69 Kyrgyzstan850..0.129..........461..0
70 Turkey29703.62.454....4201146001623
71 Botswana27909.96.212405552113112324
72 Honduras6001.1-0.3831701019731410329
73 Egypt6602.82.81434342108225662713
74 Azerbaijan730..-3.528..........140....
75 Iran, Islamic Rep. of2200x2.9-0.7x17....71971391..3
76 Kazakhstan1560..-1.635..........100..0
77 Viet Nam170..4.8x119x..........3223..9
78 Dominican Rep.12303.80.72545x43x14105-10411
79 China4904.18.27..130216328010x10
80 Albania340..-3.26..........27524..0
81 Lebanon2150x................1325..3
82 Syrian Arab Rep.1160x5.1-2.1x22x....29391681113
83 Moldova1060..-2.032................0
84 Saudi Arabia7510x4.0x-3.6-2....61436300....
85 Paraguay15104.1-0.72519x50x7221113321214
86 Tunisia17204.71.2720x15x618623621818
87 Thailand21104.46.44102582117615134
88 Armenia660..-4.227..........351..1
89 TFYR Macedonia820........................
90 Mexico36103.6-0.558....212239902416
91 Russian Federation2340..-1.035................4
92 Korea, Dem. Peo. Rep. of970x................15......
93 Romania1140..-2.422....91010....0x4
94 Georgia580..-6.641..........281..3
95 Argentina72201.7-0.5374....3101027902239
96 Oman48509.03.4-2....61335771..10
97 Latvia2010..-0.624..................
98 Ukraine2210..0.237................1
99 Jordan11905.8x-5.9x7x14x17x614223177413
100 Venezuela28402.3-0.724....10206490313
101 Estonia3080..-2.230....1893......2
102 Yugoslavia..a........................
103 Mauritius30303.75.5912x12x915239135
104 Belarus2870..2.431....3184......1
105 Uruguay38302.5-0.16722..67812112238
106 United Arab Emirates21430..-4.41x....71738-90....
107 Lithuania1320..-2.835....574........
108 Panama26002.8-0.7221x30x2516479189
109 Trinidad and Tobago38303.1-2.85..39x......70520
110 Bulgaria1140..0.516....336......5
111 Sri Lanka6002.82.711....510115535119
112 Colombia14003.71.5253270425910101225
113 Bosnia and Herzegovina..b........................
114 Poland2260..0.469................8
115 Costa Rica21503.31.122820292229811015
116 Chile31700.03.62012201213917701913
117 Slovakia1950......................7
118 Malaysia31404.73.52133862012101046
119 Croatia..a..........17521........
120 Hungary33505.11.213....834......36
121 Kuwait193600.6x-4.3-3x....6102030....
122 Jamaica1440-0.1-0.322..8071181113315
123 Portugal91304.63.316....8125....716
124 Cuba1170x..........2310..310....
125 United States247401.81.74....17219........
126 Czech Rep.2710..-2.0x11x................7
127 Belgium216503.61.94....2125........
128 Greece73904.80.917....7994409..
129 Spain135904.12.78....654........
130 France224903.71.65....1676........
131 Israel139203.72.070....41220127223..
132 New Zealand126001.70.79....12144........
133 Korea, Rep. of76607.38.2618x11x11720-350206
134 Slovenia6490........................
135 Australia175002.21.66....1378........
136 Italy198403.22.19....1073........
137 Netherlands209502.71.72....14104........
138 Norway259703.62.25....1098........
139 Canada199703.31.44....537........
140 Austria235104.02.04....13102........
141 United Kingdom180602.02.36....14310........
142 Switzerland357601.51.14....13x3x10x........
143 Ireland130002.83.65....14123........
144 Germany235603.0x2.13....1818........
145 Denmark267302.22.05....1105........
146 Japan314905.13.42..................
147 Hong Kong180606.25.48....817..330....
148 Singapore198508.36.13....622252301..
149 Finland193003.61.56....11134........
150 Sweden247402.01.37....175........

Countries listed in descending order of their 1994 under-five mortality rates(table 1).

a: Range US$696 to US$2785. b: Range US$695 or less.

.. Data not available

x See explanation of symbols


[Next Page] - [Go to top of page] - [Previous Page]