[Contents] - [Next Page] - [Previous Page]


Table 5: Demographic indicators

Population
(millions)
1994
Population
annual
growth rate
(%)



Crude
death rate



Crude
birth rate



Life
expectancy
Total
fertility
rate
1994
% of
population
urbanized
1994
Average
annual
growth rate
of urban
population (%)
under
16
under
5
1965-801980-94 19601994 19601994 19601994 1965-801980-94
1 Niger4.51.82.83.32919545336467.3176.85.4
2 Angola5.32.12.03.03119495134467.0325.55.9
3 Sierra Leone2.00.81.92.23325484932396.4365.04.8
4 Mozambique7.32.82.51.82619474538466.4339.58.4
5 Afghanistan8.23.31.91.23022525034436.7205.32.9
6 Guinea-Bissau0.50.22.82.02921404334435.7223.93.8
7 Guinea3.21.31.62.73120535134446.9294.95.7
8 Malawi5.32.12.94.02820545138467.0137.16.6
9 Liberia1.40.63.03.22514504742556.7456.14.9
10 Mali5.22.12.23.02919525135467.0264.85.6
11 Gambia0.50.23.13.73219504433455.5255.06.0
12 Somalia4.51.83.12.22819505037476.9263.93.2
13 Zambia4.61.73.13.42315504543495.8436.63.9
14 Chad2.81.12.02.33018464435475.8216.93.2
15 Eritrea1.60.62.62.62515494340505.7174.84.2
16 Ethiopia25.910.32.42.72818514937476.9134.54.4
17 Mauritania1.00.42.32.62615464039515.35310.16.8
18 Bhutan0.70.31.91.92615424038505.764.15.3
19 Nigeria51.820.12.62.92416524540506.3395.75.5
20 Zaire21.38.32.93.22315474842526.6293.53.3
21 Uganda10.54.23.33.22119505244457.1125.35.6
22 Cambodia4.61.80.43.12115454443515.1201.36.5
23 Burundi3.01.21.72.92316464642506.676.26.6
24 Central African Rep.1.50.62.12.42617434139495.6394.03.1
25 Burkina Faso4.71.82.32.62818494737476.4265.510.5
26 Madagascar6.92.62.63.32412494442566.0275.25.9
27 Tanzania, U. Rep. of13.95.23.03.12314514341525.8249.96.5
28 Lesotho0.90.32.22.92410433744605.1227.16.6
29 Gabon0.50.23.33.32416313741535.4496.75.6
30 Cote d'Ivoire7.12.84.03.72515535040517.3436.75.2
31 Benin2.61.02.43.03318474936477.0317.14.5
32 Rwanda3.81.43.22.92217504443476.466.84.6
33 Lao Peo. Dem. Rep.2.20.91.82.82315454540516.5215.16.0
34 Pakistan63.523.62.73.4239494145616.0343.84.8
35 Togo1.90.73.23.12613484540556.4317.95.1
36 Ghana8.13.02.13.31912484246565.8363.34.3
37 Haiti3.01.11.72.02312423543564.7313.73.9
38 Sudan12.74.62.82.72513474040535.6245.64.1
39 India344.5116.62.22.12110432945603.7273.63.1
40 Nepal9.63.52.42.62613443939535.3136.67.6
41 Bangladesh49.917.12.82.12212473640554.2186.75.3
42 Senegal3.81.42.82.72716504337495.9423.43.8
43 Yemen, Rep. of6.82.72.33.72816534937507.5336.37.2
44 Indonesia69.421.92.31.8239442542622.8354.65.0
45 Bolivia3.11.12.42.22210463643594.7603.24.1
46 Cameroon6.02.22.62.82412444140565.6446.95.3
47 Congo1.20.52.72.92315454542516.2584.35.4
48 Myanmar18.06.42.22.12111423345574.1263.12.7
49 Libyan Arab Jamahiriya2.50.94.23.9198494248636.28610.45.3
50 Papua New Guinea1.80.62.42.22311443442564.9168.63.6
51 Kenya13.85.13.63.62212534546566.1277.77.2
52 Turkmenistan1.70.62.82.4158443257653.9452.82.1
53 Tajikistan2.71.03.02.9136473760704.8322.92.5
54 Zimbabwe5.11.93.13.12012533946544.9326.05.6
55 Namibia0.70.22.62.72211443743595.1374.66.0
56 Mongolia1.00.32.82.5188432848633.5604.23.6
57 Iraq, Rep. of9.23.33.33.0207493850665.6745.03.9
58 Guatemala4.81.82.82.9198493947655.2413.43.5
59 South Africa16.15.62.62.4179423150634.0512.72.7
60 Nicaragua2.10.83.13.0197514148664.9624.64.1
61 Algeria11.43.63.02.7207513048673.7554.04.4
62 Uzbekistan9.53.22.92.4136433260693.8413.92.5
63 Brazil55.417.82.41.9138432556662.8784.33.1
64 Peru8.82.92.72.1197472849663.3724.22.9
65 Philippines27.09.22.72.2156463154663.8533.94.8
66 Ecuador4.41.42.92.5166442954693.4584.53.9
67 El Salvador2.50.82.71.6167483452663.9453.22.1
68 Morocco10.33.42.52.2218502948633.6484.23.3
69 Kyrgyzstan1.80.62.21.8147382959693.6392.71.9
70 Turkey21.97.52.42.2188452852663.3674.05.3
71 Botswana0.70.23.33.3207523747654.72712.57.5
72 Honduras2.60.93.13.1196523748674.7435.14.6
73 Egypt25.08.12.22.4218453047633.7452.72.6
74 Azerbaijan2.50.82.01.4106402365702.4562.51.7
75 Iran, Islamic Rep. of30.410.43.13.7217473651674.9584.94.9
76 Kazakhstan5.51.61.50.9128342060702.5592.41.6
77 Viet Nam29.110.12.22.2238413145653.8213.32.7
78 Dominican Rep.2.91.02.72.1166502753693.0645.13.8
79 China340.4107.32.11.4197371949682.0302.64.3
80 Albania1.10.42.41.8106412464722.8372.92.4
81 Lebanon1.10.41.40.6147432760683.0874.11.8
82 Syrian Arab Rep.7.12.63.33.5186474151675.7524.34.3
83 Moldova1.30.41.20.71310261762682.1513.72.4
84 Saudi Arabia7.72.84.64.3235493546696.2808.35.5
85 Paraguay2.10.72.83.196433364704.2523.84.7
86 Tunisia3.31.02.12.2196472649683.0573.93.0
87 Thailand18.05.42.81.6156442054692.1204.72.6
88 Armenia1.10.42.21.097352169722.5693.31.3
89 TFYR Macedonia0.60.21.31.3127321662722.0593.22.0
90 Mexico35.411.82.92.2135452858713.1754.23.1
91 Russian Federation33.98.40.60.4812221169681.5761.81.0
92 Korea, Dem. Peo. Rep. of7.22.62.61.8135422455712.3614.12.3
93 Romania5.21.31.00.2911201267701.5552.81.0
94 Georgia1.40.40.80.5129251665732.1581.71.4
95 Argentina10.63.31.51.498242165722.7882.11.8
96 Oman1.00.43.74.5285514441697.0137.68.2
97 Latvia0.60.20.70.11013161270691.6721.70.6
98 Ukraine11.23.00.60.2913191271701.6701.91.1
99 Jordan2.40.92.74.1236503948685.4714.45.3
100 Venezuela8.32.83.42.5105452861723.2924.63.2
101 Estonia0.30.10.90.31113161170691.6731.80.6
102 Yugoslavia2.60.70.80.91110221464722.0563.02.2
103 Mauritius0.30.11.71.0107442160702.3412.60.7
104 Belarus2.40.60.70.41012231269701.7703.41.9
105 Uruguay0.80.30.50.61010221768722.3900.91.0
106 United Arab Emirates0.60.213.04.3193462455744.18315.65.4
107 Lithuania0.90.31.00.5811211470711.8713.11.6
108 Panama0.90.32.72.0105402562732.8533.42.5
109 Trinidad and Tobago0.50.11.31.396382164712.4711.22.1
110 Bulgaria1.80.50.50.0913181170711.5702.40.9
111 Sri Lanka6.01.81.91.496362163722.4222.41.6
112 Colombia12.33.92.41.9126452458692.6723.62.8
113 Bosnia and Herzegovina0.90.20.9-0.7107331462721.6493.91.6
114 Poland9.62.50.80.5810241368711.9641.81.2
115 Costa Rica1.30.42.92.7104472763763.1493.73.7
116 Chile4.41.51.81.7136382258742.5842.61.9
117 Slovakia1.30.40.90.5811221570711.9583.11.4
118 Malaysia7.92.72.52.6155442955713.5534.74.2
119 Croatia0.90.30.40.21112191167711.7632.81.9
120 Hungary2.00.60.4-0.41015161268691.7641.80.5
121 Kuwait0.70.27.11.2102442561753.0998.11.9
122 Jamaica0.80.31.30.996392264732.3532.71.9
123 Portugal2.00.60.40.01110241264751.6351.81.3
124 Cuba2.60.91.50.997311765751.8762.61.6
125 United States60.920.21.11.099231670762.1761.21.2
126 Czech Rep.2.20.70.40.01113151370711.8652.10.2
127 Belgium1.90.60.30.21211171271761.7970.40.3
128 Greece1.90.50.80.6810191069781.4652.11.4
129 Spain7.31.91.10.499211070781.2762.20.7
130 France12.23.70.70.51210181371771.7731.30.4
131 Israel1.70.62.82.467272169762.8903.42.6
132 New Zealand0.90.31.10.998261771752.1861.51.1
133 Korea, Rep. of11.53.51.91.1146431655711.8805.73.5
134 Slovenia0.40.10.80.41011181169731.5633.42.3
135 Australia4.11.31.61.597221571771.9851.91.4
136 Italy9.52.80.50.11010181070771.3671.00.1
137 Netherlands3.01.00.90.689211373771.6891.20.6
138 Norway0.90.30.60.4911181473772.0732.00.6
139 Canada6.52.11.51.288261571771.9771.71.3
140 Austria1.50.50.30.31311181269761.6560.80.4
141 United Kingdom12.03.90.20.21211171471761.8890.40.3
142 Switzerland1.30.40.50.9109181372781.6611.01.3
143 Ireland1.00.31.10.3129211570752.1572.00.6
144 Germany14.04.10.20.31212171070761.3860.60.6
145 Denmark0.90.30.50.1912171272751.7851.00.2
146 Japan22.46.21.10.587181069791.5781.90.6
147 Hong Kong1.20.32.11.176351167791.2952.51.3
148 Singapore0.70.21.71.186381666751.71001.71.1
149 Finland1.00.30.30.4910191369761.9632.40.8
150 Sweden1.70.60.50.41011151473782.1831.00.4

Countries listed in descending order of their 1994 under-five mortality rates(table 1).


[Next Page] - [Go to top of page] - [Previous Page]