[Contents] - [Next Page] - [Previous Page]


Table 3: Health

% of population
with access to
safe water
1990-95
% of population
with access to
adequate sanitation
1990-95
% of population
with access to
health services
1985-95
% fully immunized 1990-94
1-year-old childrenpregnant
women
tetanus
ORT
use rate
1990-94
totalurban ruraltotal urbanrural totalurbanrural TBDPTpoliomeasles
1 Niger54465515714329930322020194417
2 Angola3269151634830x....482728441848
3 Sierra Leone34582111178389020604343466160
4 Mozambique33174020x61x11x3910030785555653760
5 Afghanistan12395..13..29801744181840626
6 Guinea-Bissau53385721321740....957468655526
7 Guinea5550562184108010070757070705682
8 Malawi47x91x42x53715180....999898987650
9 Liberia46791330564395030844345443515
10 Mali37363831582130....67393946610
11 Gambia4867..38542893....989092879351
12 Somalia37x50x29x18x44x5x27x50x15x48232335..78
13 Zambia50911137751275x100x50x1008588884290
14 Chad244817......3064..43181823..15
15 Eritrea....7....7......463636272168
16 Ethiopia2591191997746....503736291668
17 Mauritania66x67x65x..34x..637233935050532854
18 Bhutan............65....968684816085
19 Nigeria406326354030668562464135413835
20 Zaire273723234611264017432929332546
21 Uganda3447325794524999421007979777745
22 Cambodia3665331481853805078535453286
23 Burundi70x100x69x5160518010079624850431949
24 Central African Rep.18181845....45....823129444124
25 Burkina Faso78....18421190100896341..454115
26 Madagascar2983103123656565816664541529
27 Tanzania, U. Rep. of5067466474628094738679..752376
28 Lesotho52146428422580....595859741278
29 Gabon68x90x50x......90x....97666665..25
30 Cote d'Ivoire72598154595130x61x11x49444449..15
31 Benin5041532054618....908181758577
32 Rwanda66756258775680....32232325..47
33 Lao Peo. Dem. Rep.45574327971467....694857733455
34 Pakistan799671336219559935786666653059
35 Togo637458235610619060737171587233
36 Ghana567049425336609245614848491144
37 Haiti28372324421650....424140241220
38 Sudan60844122794709040786970765647
39 India8185792970148510080969191868137
40 Nepal469043217016......616362571149
41 Bangladesh97999734753045....959494958191
42 Senegal52852858834040....715555493218
43 Yemen, Rep. of55894765876038813261474745830
44 Indonesia62795451734080....1009493927478
45 Bolivia557822557232677752918086865263
46 Cameroon50574350643670443946313131984
47 Congo38x92x2x......83977094797970..67
48 Myanmar3836393639356010047837777776837
49 Libyan Arab Jamahiriya97x100x80x98x100x85x......999191894580
50 Papua New Guinea28841722821196....916666391351
51 Kenya53674977698177..40928484737276
52 Turkmenistan..................94719284....
53 Tajikistan..................69827497....
54 Zimbabwe77996466994885968090808077..82
55 Namibia5787423477126287471007979685775
56 Mongolia8010058741004795....90787780..65
57 Iraq, Rep. of44....708537939778906767986070
58 Guatemala629243607252344725707173661124
59 South Africa70................9573727626..
60 Nicaragua588123607734831006089748474..40
61 Algeria799660779361981009592727265..27
62 Uzbekistan..................89585191....
63 Brazil87....83..........92736876..63
64 Peru71882857582575x....918787754431
65 Philippines859377697962767774898688876963
66 Ecuador7182554856388870201008078100..70
67 El Salvador557838819165408040839292817945
68 Morocco5594184169187010050938787....48
69 Kyrgyzstan..................9782848881..
70 Turkey809159............728181762957
71 Botswana93x100x91x55914189x100x85x927878719764
72 Honduras658153759661648056959595948870
73 Egypt8097615080269910099959091906434
74 Azerbaijan..................50909491....
75 Iran, Islamic Rep. of8489776789388095651009595975185
76 Kazakhstan..................87807572....
77 Viet Nam3653322247169010080959494967852
78 Dominican Rep.769646787683808467648398878537
79 China67975624747921008994939489384
80 Albania..................8196978192..
81 Lebanon94968863818959885....9573..45
82 Syrian Arab Rep.8592788384829096841008989845195
83 Moldova..................97869895....
84 Saudi Arabia95x100x74x86x100x30x9710088949394926390
85 Paraguay355024625667639038978483794352
86 Tunisia991008996989490x100x80x80979793..22
87 Thailand86x98x87x748072909090989393869065
88 Armenia..................83839295....
89 TFYR Macedonia..................9688918691..
90 Mexico83916250701778806098919294..81
91 Russian Federation..................87658288....
92 Korea, Dem. Peo. Rep. of..................10099100999985
93 Romania..................100989491....
94 Georgia..................67586916....
95 Argentina717729687337718021100978495..80
96 Oman63....78....9610094969797979972
97 Latvia..................89707281....
98 Ukraine..................89909194....
99 Jordan89....95....979895..9696912553
100 Venezuela798075596430......95637394..80
101 Estonia..................99798776....
102 Yugoslavia..................68858385....
103 Mauritius99951009999991001001008789898578..
104 Belarus..................93929397....
105 Uruguay75x85x5x61x60x65x82....998888801396
106 United Arab Emirates95....77932299....98909090..81
107 Lithuania..................96838893....
108 Panama83....88997380x95x64x958383842870
109 Trinidad and Tobago97999179999810010099..858579..75
110 Bulgaria..................98989787....
111 Sri Lanka53874961676093x....868888847976
112 Colombia87987463763360....999195875240
113 Bosnia and Herzegovina..................24384548....
114 Poland..................95959595....
115 Costa Rica928599971009480x100x63x97888888..78
116 Chile8594378384597....96929296..90
117 Slovakia..................91989897....
118 Malaysia78966694..........97909081..47
119 Croatia..................92858590....
120 Hungary..................100999999....
121 Kuwait........100x..100......9898964410
122 Jamaica86....891008090....100939382..10
123 Portugal..................92929294....
124 Cuba93968566715198999699100....6180
125 United States....................887984....
126 Czech Rep...................98989897....
127 Belgium....................8510067....
128 Greece..................50789572....
129 Spain....................878890....
130 France..................78899276....
131 Israel....................929395....
132 New Zealand9710082............20816882....
133 Korea, Rep. of931007610010010010010010072747493....
134 Slovenia..................96989890....
135 Australia....................957286....
136 Italy....................985050....
137 Netherlands....................979795....
138 Norway....................929293....
139 Canada....................938998....
140 Austria....................909060....
141 United Kingdom....................919392....
142 Switzerland....................899583....
143 Ireland....................656378....
144 Germany....................709075....
145 Denmark....................889581....
146 Japan9710085..85........93879469....
147 Hong Kong1001009688905099x....99838177....
148 Singapore100x100x..99x99x..100100..98929287....
149 Finland..................999910099....
150 Sweden....................999995....

Countries listed in descending order of their 1994 under-five mortality rates(table 1).


[Next Page] - [Go to top of page] - [Previous Page]