Video/Audio

International Children's Day of Broadcasting (ICDB)

2007 International Children's Day of Broadcasting (ICDB) Award for Radio Excellence Presented by UNICEF

Rules and Regulations

The International Children’s Day of Broadcasting Award for Radio Excellence aims to reward not only excellent programming on the International Children’s Day of Broadcasting, but also a radio broadcaster’s efforts to foster and encourage the genuine participation of young people in broadcasting throughout the year.

To be eligible for the 2007 Award, the broadcast presentation must have taken place on or around Sunday, 10 December 2006 in conjunction with the 2006 International Children's Day of Broadcasting.  Broadcasters are required to submit a programme presentation of their work on the ICDB and are also invited to submit a compilation of youth-driven programming throughout the year.

Eligibility Requirements

Programme Length: If the programme presentation is longer than one hour, please submit an edited version of at least 30 minutes and no more than 45 minutes, which should include all the segments pertaining to ICDB.

If you are submitting a compilation of year-round broadcasting/events, please submit an edited version of no more than 30 minutes.

Language: All presentations may be submitted in their original language. If dubbing or subtitling is not feasible, the entry must include an English-language summary detailing the presentation.

Entry Fee: There is no entry fee, but all materials must be delivered to UNICEF pre-paid and free of any shipping, customs, brokerage fees, duties and/or taxes.

Deadline: All entries must arrive to their respective regional offices by Friday, 18 May 2006.

Shipping Instructions: We strongly recommend that you use an international air courier, such as DHL or FedEx, so that you can track delivery.

Submission Requirements

To be considered for the 2007 ICDB Award, please submit the following required materials:

  • The completed official entry form (available as HTML or PDF)
  • One (1) copy of your ICDB presentation on a CD
  • A written summary, in English, detailing the programme presentation
  • Please send all submission materials to the appropriate UNICEF Regional Office. See below for a complete list.
  • No entry will be considered until all materials are complete.
  • A Betacam copy of the entry will be required if selected to compete in the Final Round of Judging.

How your Presentation will be Judged

The regional offices of UNICEF will organize a judging session consisting of television and media professionals from their region. The top-scoring program from each region will then compete as a Nominee in the final round of judging organized by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in New York City.

The Jurors will score the entries according to how effectively the presentation communicates the Day's themes and concepts as well as the production value of the presentation. They will also look at the year-round commitment to including youth in the media-making process.  The theme for the 2006 International Children’s Day of Broadcasting was UNITE FOR CHILDREN. UNITE AGAINST AIDS. The three (3) criteria for judging are:

  • Concept: Does the programme promote UNICEF’s principles, purpose and themes for the Day? 
  • Execution: Are youth involved in the presentation of the programming?  Have they been part of the production process?  Are youth represented in the programme?  Did they use their resources effectively to create a high-quality programme?  Do the writing, directing, and production convey the idea of this program effectively to the viewer?
  • Year-round youth participation: Has the broadcaster invested time to children’s programming on more than one day?  Have youth been engaged in the production process?  Has there been any training or other activities for youth throughout the year?

The Jurors will also look at the year-round activities of the broadcaster.  Has the broadcaster invested time to children’s programming on more than one day?  Have youth been engaged in the production process?  Has there been any training or other activities for youth throughout the year?

Submission materials entered into the competition will not be returned. Excerpts of a maximum of fifteen (15) minutes of each nominated programme may be used in any television broadcast, webcast, or video promotion produced for or by UNICEF and/or the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

UNICEF Regional Judging Centers

Please send all submission materials to the appropriate UNICEF Regional Office.

INDUSTRIALIZED COUNTRIES

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America 

Karen Cirillo
Division of Communication
UNICEF
3 UN Plaza
New York, NY 10017
USA
Email: kcirillo@unicef.org
PH: 212-326-7506 
FAX: 212-326-7731                       

CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE, COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES AND BALTIC STATES
Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia and Montenegro, Tajikistan, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan               

Chris Schuepp 
UNICEF                                              
Palais des Nations                                 
1211 Geneva 10                                     
SWITZERLAND
Email: cschuepp@unicef.org
PH: 49-2365-502-480
FAX: 41-22-909-590


                         
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC
Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Kiribati, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Viet Nam

Madeline Eisner
UNICEF                                             
19 Phra Atit Road                                  
Chanasongkram, Phra Nakorn                                             
Bangkok 10200
THAILAND
Email: meisner@unicef.org 
PH: 66-2-356-9499
FAX: 66-2-280-3563
 
EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA
Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Comoros, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Seychelles, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, United Republic of Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
 
Victor Chinyama 
UN Offices, "Block F"                              
Girgiri (Limuru Road)                              
Nairobi
KENYA                                     
Email: vchinyama@unicef.org
PH: 254-20-621-234         
FAX: 254-20-521-913                    

LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haití, Honduras, Jamaica, México, Montserra, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uruguay, Venezula

Ana Maria Ortiz
UNICEF TACRO                                         
Edificio 131                                       
Avenida Morse                                      
Ciudad del Saber                                   
Panamá City
REPUBLICA DE PANAMÁ
Email: aortiz@unicef.org
PH: 507-317-0257
FAX: 507-317-0258

MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH NORTH AFRICA
Algeria, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Morocco, Occupied Palestinian Territory, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen

Samia Salameh
UNICEF MENA Regional Office                                             
Al Dhahak Bin Suflan Street                                             
Tla'a Al-Ali                                       
Amman
JORDAN
Email: ssalameh@unicef.org
PH: 962-6-553-9977 
FAX: 962-6-553-8880

SOUTH ASIA
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka  

Binita Shah
UNICEF                                             
Regional Office for South Asia                                               
Lekhnath Marg                                      
Kathmandu
NEPAL
Email: bshah@unicef.org
PH: 977-1-4419-471
FAX: 977-1-4419-479

WEST AND CENTRAL AFRICA
Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo

Martin Dawes
UNICEF                                             
Regional Office for West and Central Africa                                      
Immeuble Maimouna II
Ngor, Route de l'Aeroport             
Dakar
SENEGAL
Email: mdawes@unicef.org

PH: 221-869-58-58  
FAX: 221-820-89-65
 


 

 

New enhanced search