[Next Page] - [Return to Main Menu] - [Previous Page]


Land mines: Hidden killers

Total number of land-mines
110 million in 64 countries

Human cost of land-mines
800 deaths a month, mostly innocent civilians, with thousands more maimed for life

Dollar cost of land-mines
To buy one: $3-$10
To remove one: $300-$1,000


Most heavily mined countries

CountryNumber of land-mines per square mile Estimated total number of land-mine
Bosnia and Herzegovina1523,000,000
Cambodia14310,000,000
Croatia1373,000,000
Egypt6023,000,000
Iraq5910,000,000
Afghanistan4010,000,000
Angola3115,000,000
Iran2516,000,000
Rwanda25250,000
Source: United Nations Department of Humanitarian Affairs.
Note: There is too little information about some countries. such as Viet Nam to include them in the estimates.


The 30 countries that have announced full or partial moratoriums on land-mine export
Argentina, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxemboug, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States
Source: The Arms Project/Human Rights Watch, as of 15 October 1995.

[Next Page] - [Go to top of Page] - [Previous Page]