The State of the World's Children 2000

Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF

Statistical Tables

Table 7: Women

  Life expectancy females as a % of males Adult literacy rate females as a % of males Enrolment ratios females as a % of males 1990-97*

Contraceptive prevalence (%) % of pregnant women immunized against tetanus % of births attended by trained health personnel Maternal mortality ratio† reported
  Under-5 mortality rank 1998 1995 primary school secondary school 1990-99* 1995-98* 1990-99* 1990-98*
 
Afghanistan41023550342x198x-
Albania90109-102100-6599x-
Algeria88103648995575277220
Andorra165--------
Angola210752x93-824--
Antigua and Barbuda133----53x-100150
Argentina1261101009911174x-9738
Armenia1041109910510760-9635
Australia175107-10010076x-100-
Austria175108-1019671x-100-
Azerbaijan801129997111--9937
Bahamas1301081019910362x-100x-
Bahrain1331068910210862809846
Bangladesh4810053865049868440
Barbados1461079910189x55x-1000
Belarus110119989510450-100x22
Belgium165109-9910779-100x-
Belize83104100x95111476577140
Benin22106435843376660500
Bhutan411035061x29x198015380
Bolivia57105849185482759390
Bosnia and Herzegovina137107-----9710
Botswana77104107101110485478x330
Brazil851139996x116x773092160
Brunei Darussalam1561079195115-52980
Bulgaria14411099989976x-100x15
Burkina Faso22102346555125427-
Burundi171076384569x924-
Cambodia2410666x8460133131470
Cameroon27106699069194958430
Canada165108-989973x-100x-
Cape Verde6510875989353515455
Central African Rep.181095165401537461100
Chad1310756522542715830
Chile148108999710843x-10023
China7910680999183138965
Colombia104110100991077257x8580
Comoros53103798481212252500
Congo47111819273-30--
Congo, Dem. Rep.91067869598---
Cook Islands104----502999-
Costa Rica1451071009910875-9829
Côte d'Ivoire28102637448154447600
Croatia1561129799102---12
Cuba1601051009611282709927
Cyprus15610594100103--1000
Czech Rep.165111-9910369-999
Denmark175107-9910478x-100x10
Djibouti26106547371-1679x-
Dominica133----50x-9865
Dominican Rep.7510699101138647799230
Ecuador89109958910457364160
Egypt68105608688556156170
El Salvador971099210011760-87160
Equatorial Guinea2010675---705-
Eritrea45108-8371834211000
Estonia1261191009810870--50
Ethiopia181056657774308-
Fiji120106959910232x--38
Finland175111-10011780x-1006
France175111-989975839910
Gabon3010672---480x600
Gambia59107477763129644-
Georgia120112999997---70
Germany175108-99987580100x8
Ghana49105728464224539210
Greece1621079699100--99x1
Grenada109----54-990
Guatemala74108798892313835190
Guinea14102445433294831670
Guinea-Bissau11107345844x1x4625910
Guyana601119899107-8895190
Haiti36110899396183821-
Holy See---------
Honduras811069810212850-55220
Hungary1491121009810373x-99x15
Iceland175105-9897--100x-
India49102558266418034410
Indonesia71105879685575343450
Iran10010180958773758637
Iraq3710563856318x4554x-
Ireland162107-100107--1006
Israel16510595100106--99x5
Italy165108999910178x-100x7
Jamaica149105111100113665295120
Japan189108-10110259-1008
Jordan931048910110453229741
Kazakhstan831169910111159-10070
Kenya401048110085395144590
Kiribati62----287472-
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.104109-94x--5100x110
Korea, Rep. of1751109610010079-9820
Kuwait147105929710035x898x5
Kyrgyzstan69113969711260-9865
Lao People's Dem. Rep.41106647864193214650
Latvia12611710094104--10045
Lebanon94106859610963-89100
Lesotho3310613111114823-50-
Liberia61044655x39x6x1458x-
Libya1171066910010045-9475
Liechtenstein149-100x------
Lithuania1201179997104---18
Luxembourg175110-107106--100x0
Madagascar251055396100193047490
Malawi7103589057228155620
Malaysia1531068910211448x719939
Maldives569710097100179190350
Mali510663665076224580
Malta1621051019892--98-
Marshall Islands52----37---
Mauritania1610655905246340550
Mauritius120110919910575789750
Mexico97109959710069706848
Micronesia, Fed. States of117------90x-
Moldova, Rep. of94113989910474--42
Monaco175--------
Mongolia2810587106135--100150
Morocco67106537677593343230
Mozambique101074271561041441100
Myanmar441058897103337856230
Namibia6210296102118297068230
Nauru104--------
Nepal519835715130659540
Netherlands175108-989480-1007
New Zealand165108-10010570x-9515
Nicaragua77108103103116604265150
Niger310632615681918590
Nigeria1510672798562931-
Niue------4099-
Norway189108-1009476x-100x6
Oman14010668949640969119
Pakistan33103444552175818-
Palau97----38x-99-
Panama133106999610858x-8685
Papua New Guinea45104778565261153370
Paraguay1001069797107593261190
Peru73108889789645756270
Philippines8110499102106x473856170
Poland149113100989975x-99x8
Portugal156110949510966x-98x8
Qatar140109101989832x-9810
Romania117112979810057-9941
Russian Federation1151209999108--9950
Rwanda21108769875214326-
Saint Kitts and Nevis90----41x-100130
Saint Lucia130----47x-10030
Saint Vincent/Grenadines120----58x-9643
Samoa110107-93112219976-
San Marino165--------
Sao Tome and Principe61----10x3186x-
Saudi Arabia113106759788-6690-
Senegal38106548260133447560
Seychelles140-104x---10099x-
Sierra Leone11084069594x42--
Singapore175105909811074x-100x6
Slovakia153112-10010474--9
Slovenia17511010099102--10011
Solomon Islands113106-8767255585550
Somalia810739x53x56x1x412x-
South Africa58112989812050x2682-
Spain165109989911259x9996x6
Sri Lanka137107939811066789460
Sudan4310660849085569550
Suriname941079697x116x--91x110
Swaziland53109969510021x7956230
Sweden189107-10111778x-100x5
Switzerland175109-999471x-99x5
Syria102106639189365367110
Tajikistan62109999789--7965
Tanzania32104749983182738530
TFYR Macedonia110106-97100-91x9511
Thailand90109969797748871x44
Togo30104537135244151480
Tonga120----399392-
Trinidad and Tobago1401069811212053x-98x-
Tunisia10210370959760808170
Turkey85107799567643281130
Turkmenistan6611198x----96110
Tuvalu71-----71100-
Uganda35105688560153838510
Ukraine 12611610199107--10025
United Arab Emirates1531041019610628-993
United Kingdom165107-10111782-98x7
United States160110-999974x-99x8
Uruguay1371101019911984-96x21
Uzbekistan70111100978856-9821
Vanuatu76106-10278157879-
Venezuela1151099810313949x--65
Viet Nam851089394x93x759277160
Yemen38102294026212622350
Yugoslavia13010998101106--9310
Zambia1210383936226-47650
Zimbabwe55102889785665869400
 
Regional summaries
 
Sub-Saharan Africa106728280173736-
Middle East and North Africa104678685505466-
South Asia102547764396428-
East Asia and Pacific106839892765878-
Latin America and Caribbean1109797108684678-
CEE/CIS and Baltic States11397989965-94-
Industrialized countries109-9910272-99-
Developing countries105778984564954-
Least developed countries104637859224826-
World106809088595158-

	
Definitions of the indicators    Main data sources
Life expectancy at birth - The number of years newborn children would live if subject to the mortality risks prevailing for the cross-section of population at the time of their birth.

Adult literacy rate - Percentage of persons aged 15 and over who can read and write.

Primary and secondary enrolment ratios - The number of children enrolled in a schooling level (primary or secondary), regardless of age, divided by the population of the age group which officially corresponds to that level.

Contraceptive prevalence - Percentage of married women aged 15-49 years currently using contraception.

Births attended - Percentage of births attended by physicians, nurses, midwives, or primary health care workers trained in midwifery skills.

Maternal mortality ratio - Annual number of deaths of women from pregnancy-related causes per 100,000 live births. This 'reported' column shows country reported figures which are not adjusted for underreporting and misclassification.

  

Life expectancy - United Nations Population Division.

Adult literacy - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

School enrolment - Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS) and United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

Immunization - Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS), Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS), World Health Organization (WHO) and UNICEF.

Contraceptive prevalence - Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS), United Nations Population Division and UNICEF.

Births attended - World Health Organization (WHO) and UNICEF.

Maternal mortality - World Health Organization (WHO) and UNICEF.

†The maternal mortality data provided in this table are those reported by national authorities. Periodically, UNICEF and WHO evaluate these data and make adjustments to account for the well-documented problems of underreporting and misclassification of maternal deaths, and to develop estimates for countries with no data. Such an exercise is currently in progress and results are expected shortly. Regional and global totals will be calculated once the results become available.

 
Previous |  Contents |  Continue

	
Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF