The State of the World's Children 2000

Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF

Statistical Tables

Table 6: Economic indicators

  GNP per capita (US$) GNP per capita average annual growth rate (%) Annual rate of inflation (%) % of population below $1 a day % of central government expenditure allocated to (1992-98*) ODA inflow in millions US$ ODA inflow as a % of recipient GNP Debt service as a % of exports of goods and services
  Under-5 mortality rank 1997 1965-80* 1990-97* 1990-97* 1990-96* health education defence 1997 1997 1970 1997
 
Afghanistan4250x0.6------2795--
Albania90760-2.258-6271557-5
Algeria8815004.2-1.6242---2481324
Andorra165d-----------
Angola2260--10.01091-6x15x34x43614-15
Antigua and Barbuda1337380-1.83----41-2x
Argentina12689501.74.212-36522202254
Armenia104560--10.7483----1688-5
Australia175206502.22.42-1487----
Austria175279204.01.13-1392----
Azerbaijan80510--16.0448----1825-6
Bahamas13011830x--2.03-151934x0x--
Bahrain1338640x-2.61-101418842-2x
Bangladesh48360-0.33.34-5x11x10x1009209
Barbados1466590x--0.91----30-5x
Belarus1102150--5.65612454---2
Belgium165267303.61.33-2x12x5x----
Belize832670-0.34-8205142-8
Benin22380-0.31.711-6x31x17x2251028
Bhutan41430-2.010-1011-708-5
Bolivia579701.72.0107x319871791129
Bosnia and Herzegovina137a-------863--0x
Botswana7733109.91.31033x5268125215x
Brazil8547906.31.94762464348701255
Brunei Darussalam15625160x--2.12----4x0x--
Bulgaria1441170--2.01103668---12
Burkina Faso222501.70.87-7171437013411
Burundi171402.4-5.911-3142611913421
Cambodia24300-2.738----37212-1
Cameroon276202.4-3.36-415125016318
Canada165196403.30.81-536----
Cape Verde651090-1.05----11025-5
Central African Rep.183200.8-1.06----92852
Chad13230-1.91.07-8x8x-2251348
Chile14848200.06.410151216813601918
China798604.110.011220213204000x8
Colombia10421803.72.6227519927401225
Comoros53400--3.14----2811-3
Congo476702.7-2.99----26814115
Congo, Dem. Rep.9110-1.3-9.62013-114168350
Cook Islands104--------1016x--
Costa Rica14526803.32.31819x2217-001011
Côte d'Ivoire287102.80.9918x4x21x4x4444725
Croatia1564060-2.7218-14712440-12
Cuba1601170x----23x10x-671--
Cyprus15610260x-2.64-612430x0x--
Czech Rep.1655240--0.317318115---13
Denmark175348902.22.52-194----
Djibouti26b--5----87--3
Dominica1333040-0.74----146-7
Dominican Rep.7517503.83.51220x1113476145
Ecuador8915705.40.9333011x18x13x1721929
Egypt6812002.82.8118314919472268
El Salvador9718101.53.510-10207294346
Equatorial Guinea201060-12.115----245-0
Eritrea45230-2.913----12315-0
Estonia1263360--2.892616105---1
Ethiopia181100.42.2946x514963710119
Fiji1202460-0.44-9186442-3
Finland175247903.60.92-3104----
France175263003.71.02-16x7x6x----
Gabon3041205.6-0.19----401612
Gambia59340--0.65-7x12x4x401018
Georgia120860--14.91033-46102466-5
Germany175282803.0x0.73-17x1x7x----
Ghana49390-0.81.429-72254937518
Greece162116404.81.012-7107--917x
Grenada1093140-1.33-1017-83-5x
Guatemala7415803.01.51253x111711302278
Guinea145501.32.76263x11x29x3829-19
Guinea-Bissau11230-2.71.045881x3x4x12547-14
Guyana60800-12.927----27240-14
Haiti363800.9-4.425----33211513
Holy See-------------
Honduras817401.11.0204710x19x7x3087320
Hungary14945105.10.2232622---29
Iceland17526470x-0.43-2313-----
India493701.54.39472215167802119
Indonesia7111105.25.9983978320728
Iran10017802.91.933-61581960-31
Iraq37b-------281---
Ireland162177902.85.62-15133----
Israel165161803.72.611-1414182217x2x3-
Italy165201703.21.05-11x8x4x----
Jamaica1491550-0.10.83347x11x8x712314
Japan189381605.11.41-264----
Jordan9315205.8x2.833914174625410
Kazakhstan831350--7.44402---1311-6
Kenya403403.1-0.3165062064575618
Kiribati62910--0.67----1622--
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.104970x-------2021--
Korea, Rep. of175105507.36.05-12117-1600207
Kuwait14720190x0.6x17.5-1x-811236x0x--
Kyrgyzstan69480--9.719919---24011-4
Lao People's Dem. Rep.41400-3.912----34117-5
Latvia1262430--7.38821162---3
Lebanon943350-4.928-26102392-13
Lesotho336806.82.5849x1321693716
Liberia6490x0.5---5x11x9x95783x
Libya1175540x0.0------90--
Liechtenstein149d-----------
Lithuania1202260--7.114021473---5
Luxembourg17544690x-0.22-2102----
Madagascar25250-0.4-1.62472795838223225
Malawi72103.20.834-7x12x5x3501689
Malaysia15345304.75.85462311-241046
Maldives561180-4.39-111718268-7
Mali52602.1x0.310-2x9x8x4551619
Malta1629330-3.04-9112221-1
Marshall Islands521610--4.0x7----6365--
Mauritania16440-0.11.5631x4x23x-25022322
Mauritius12038703.73.76-8181421310
Mexico9737003.60.21915325410802428
Micronesia, Fed. States of1171920--1.83----9644--
Moldova, Rep. of94460--10.82237---633-8
Monaco175d-----------
Mongolia28390--1.489-4x7x12x24825-11
Morocco6712602.70.242317144621827
Mozambique10140-2.646-5x10x35x96336-15
Myanmar44220x1.63.9x24-41236450188
Namibia622110-1.19-10x22x7x1665--
Nauru104--------3---
Nepal51220-2.210507145414836
Netherlands175258302.71.92-15104----
New Zealand165158301.71.22-16163----
Nicaragua77410-0.71.6684413156421211130
Niger3200-2.5-1.9762---34117414
Nigeria152804.20.743311x3x3x202148
Niue---------5---
Norway189361003.63.82-477----
Oman1404940x9.0-0.4-3-71536200-5
Pakistan335001.82.011121x2x31x59712230
Palau97c-------39---
Panama13330802.83.0326x211741241816
Papua New Guinea45930-2.57-91833498115
Paraguay10020004.10.016-722111161125
Peru7326100.84.64049x5x16x11x48811226
Philippines8112003.21.69273208689188
Poland1493590-4.23071064---6
Portugal156110104.62.06-9x11x6x--716x
Qatar14011340x--5.3-----3x0x--
Romania1171410--0.1124187106--0x14
Russian Federation1152680--7.929922212---5
Rwanda212101.6-5.71946x5x26x-59243110
Saint Kitts and Nevis906260-4.04----73-4
Saint Lucia1303510-2.83----245-3x
Saint Vincent/Grenadines1202420-1.83-1114-62-5x
Samoa1101140-0.73----2814-4
San Marino165------------
Sao Tome and Principe61290--1.757----3381-44
Saudi Arabia11371504.0x-2.52-6x14x36x150-1x
Senegal38540-0.50.0754---4279411
Seychelles1406910-1.71-8124153-4
Sierra Leone11600.7-5.735-10x13x10x130181120
Singapore175328108.36.73-7192916x0x1-
Slovakia1533680-0.31313------10
Slovenia1759840-4.2322---970-9x
Solomon Islands113870-1.010----4212-2
Somalia8110x-0.1-2.3x75x-1x2x38x10410225x
South Africa5832103.2-0.21024---4970-10
Spain165144904.11.35-643----
Sri Lanka1378002.84.0104510163452115
Sudan432900.83.782----1872110
Suriname941320--0.5138----7714--
Swaziland531520--0.613----272-2
Sweden189262102.00.23-265----
Switzerland175430601.5-0.52-1636----
Syria10211205.13.39-410261991117
Tajikistan62330--16.1394----1015-4
Tanzania322100.80.92511x6x8x16x96314110
TFYR Macedonia1101100--2.161----1497-8
Thailand9027404.45.952922126260313
Togo303401.7-1.29-5x20x11x124836
Tonga1201810-1.44-7x13x-2816-7
Trinidad and Tobago14042503.10.57-9152331516
Tunisia10221104.72.054719619411815
Turkey8531303.62.379-2118-101617
Turkmenistan66640--14.610745---110-32
Tuvalu71--------10---
Uganda35330-2.24.418692x15x26x84012315
Ukraine 1261040--12.65912------6
United Arab Emirates15318240x--3.8--717378x0x--
United Kingdom165208702.01.93-1458----
United States160290801.81.72-20216----
Uruguay13761302.53.545-6745702213
Uzbekistan701020--5.6443----1301-12
Vanuatu761340--3.55----2711-1
Venezuela11534802.3-0.2501210x20x6x280329
Viet Nam85310-6.120----9974-7
Yemen38270--1.527-418173668-2
Yugoslavia130b-------97---
Zambia12370-1.2-0.972851018561819619
Zimbabwe557201.7-0.722418x24x17x3274219
 
Regional summaries
 
Sub-Saharan Africa5132.8-0.1623951410139244611
Middle East and North Africa20783.10.415-51419504311217
South Asia3851.43.99422417441801718
East Asia and Pacific12734.97.79192111467710610
Latin America and Caribbean38944.02.2209226115526601332
CEE/CIS and Baltic States2339--3.32124568---10
Industrialized countries271462.91.42-1349----
Developing countries12993.74.18628411113884711117
Least developed countries256-0.11.2118-5121313544969
World51323.11.8252611694033711116

	
Definitions of the indicators    Main data sources
GNP per capita - Gross national product (GNP), is the sum of gross value added by all resident producers, plus any taxes that are not included in the valuation of output, plus net receipts of primary income from non-resident sources. GNP is the gross national product, converted to United States dollars using the World Bank Atlas method, divided by the midyear population.

% of population below $1 a day - Percentage of population living on less than $1 a day at 1985 international prices, adjusted for purchasing power parity.

ODA - Official development assistance.

Debt service - The sum of interest payments and repayments of principal on external public and publicly guaranteed long-term debts.

  

GNP per capita - World Bank.

% of population below $1 a day - World Bank.

Expenditure on health, education and defence - International Monetary Fund (IMF).

ODA - Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).

Debt service - World Bank.

 
Previous |  Contents |  Continue

	
Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF