The State of the World's Children 2000

Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF

Statistical Tables

Table 5: Demographic indicators

  Population (thousands) 1998 Population annual growth rate (%) Crude death rate Crude birth rate Life expectancy Total fertility rate % population urbanized Average annual growth rate of urban population (%)
  Under-5 mortality rank under 18 under 5 1970-90 1990-98 1970 1998 1970 1998 1970 1998 1998 1998 1970-90 1990-98
 
Afghanistan41032140140.44.62721535237466.8202.96.2
Albania9011173142.2-0.786332067732.5382.70.1
Algeria881339540223.02.3166492953693.8564.33.3
Andorra1651445.34.1-------925.03.7
Angola2654223392.53.42719494837476.7315.64.8
Antigua and Barbuda1332470.60.675261867761.7361.00.5
Argentina1261217534691.51.398232066732.6872.11.4
Armenia10411322441.70.068231372711.7702.30.5
Australia175467512671.51.298201371781.8841.51.0
Austria17517084440.20.71310151070771.4640.20.5
Azerbaijan8027596821.60.977291668702.0562.01.3
Bahamas130107332.01.975302366742.6852.82.1
Bahrain133212634.02.494402062732.8894.52.5
Bangladesh4855857146972.51.62110482844583.1195.93.8
Barbados14671180.40.598221269761.5481.41.2
Belarus11025425220.60.1913161071681.4722.71.0
Belgium16521295610.20.21210151171771.6970.30.2
Belize83109342.12.684403166753.6451.81.7
Benin22310910152.72.72513534143535.8396.24.3
Bhutan419803322.42.12210423842615.564.94.9
Bolivia57369411882.22.4209463346624.3613.83.5
Bosnia and Herzegovina1379051920.9-2.077231066731.4412.8-1.2
Botswana777842413.52.61516503452474.36411.87.9
Brazil8560185160082.21.4107352059672.3783.62.0
Brunei Darussalam156122363.42.573362267762.8693.73.0
Bulgaria14417763810.1-0.691416971711.2691.30.0
Burkina Faso22612821372.62.82519534639456.5166.84.8
Burundi17343811502.22.12020444244436.287.76.2
Cambodia24511016021.12.71913423443534.6212.85.2
Cameroon27721324162.82.82112453944555.3466.24.4
Canada165717818571.31.277171173791.6761.41.1
Cape Verde65193601.22.2126403257693.5565.45.3
Central African Rep.1817235572.32.12219433742454.9393.42.8
Chad13380513142.32.92618494438476.0225.13.7
Chile148504614551.61.5106292062752.4832.11.6
China79380453985701.61.087331661701.8313.83.4
Colombia1041611347932.21.996382461712.8723.22.4
Comoros533321043.22.8189503648594.8315.23.8
Congo4714705132.82.82016464446496.0595.24.1
Congo, Dem. Rep.92674495543.13.42015484645516.4292.73.7
Cook Islands10482-0.80.7-------630.01.1
Costa Rica14515154322.82.964342367762.8493.63.4
Côte d'Ivoire28734022663.72.62016523744475.0445.73.7
Croatia1569882340.4-0.11011151169731.6571.90.5
Cuba16028617461.10.677301369761.6762.11.1
Cyprus156223570.51.6107191471782.0541.62.4
Czech Rep.16522265030.20.0131116970741.2651.40.1
Denmark17510983290.20.31012161273761.7850.50.3
Djibouti26298976.32.32415483740515.3827.52.6
Dominica1332570.10.01162622-761.9691.90.3
Dominican Rep.7532929482.41.8115422458712.8624.22.7
Ecuador89503614632.72.1126422558703.1594.33.0
Egypt682856980242.32.0177402651673.3452.62.1
El Salvador9725887861.82.1126442857693.1452.42.3
Equatorial Guinea20213741.02.52416404140505.5442.44.9
Eritrea4518146162.32.72114474043515.7174.23.6
Estonia126334650.7-1.2111415970691.3741.2-0.8
Ethiopia1831275108152.62.72420504440436.3164.45.2
Fiji120317841.71.274342264732.7412.21.8
Finland17511543070.40.41010151170771.7641.40.9
France1751346735890.60.4119171272781.7750.80.6
Gabon305271853.12.82116333844525.4516.04.3
Gambia595702003.43.62817504036475.2296.15.1
Georgia12013933570.7-1.0109191468731.9601.6-0.1
Germany1751579039190.10.4121114971771.3870.40.7
Ghana49970931442.83.0179473749605.1363.63.6
Greece16220795010.80.581017972781.3591.30.5
Grenada109339-0.20.3-7-26-723.6370.21.2
Guatemala74553717872.62.6157453652644.9382.82.8
Guinea14377912341.93.02717514237475.5305.05.0
Guinea-Bissau115671963.12.22820424236455.7224.53.6
Guyana60313890.60.8117382260652.3361.21.9
Haiti36389711222.11.71912393247544.3334.03.3
Holy See------------100--
Honduras8130399593.22.9155493352704.2444.93.8
Hungary14921775370.0-0.31114151069711.4661.20.5
Iceland17578221.11.077221674792.1911.50.9
India493957911156152.11.8179392549633.1273.42.2
Indonesia7177808219672.11.5187412348652.5375.13.6
Iran1003037572833.41.9165452155692.8594.92.6
Iraq371059333273.32.3168493655635.2744.62.7
Ireland16210102530.90.6118221471761.9581.30.8
Israel16520115792.23.176272071782.7892.62.9
Italy1651006826700.30.1101017972781.2670.50.1
Jamaica1499632761.20.986352268752.5542.21.7
Japan1892365360970.80.378191072801.4781.30.5
Jordan9330889993.53.9185523554704.8704.94.3
Kazakhstan83558414311.2-0.399261864682.3612.00.3
Kenya401502544353.62.61812533450524.4308.05.4
Kiribati6237121.81.5-84132-604.5363.31.9
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.104741523871.81.6105412160722.0612.31.8
Korea, Rep. of1751249634301.50.9106301560731.7824.42.2
Kuwait1477791955.3-2.152472266762.9976.3-2.0
Kyrgyzstan6919535622.00.7117312562683.2392.11.1
Lao People's Dem. Rep.4126068752.12.72313443940535.7215.14.8
Latvia1265681110.6-1.3111414870691.3751.3-0.7
Lebanon9412493720.22.8116352364702.7861.93.1
Lesotho339603112.42.32012433548564.7256.45.1
Liberia614534323.10.42115494446486.3445.51.0
Libya11724896994.02.4165502952703.8847.02.7
Liechtenstein149721.61.2-------192.00.0
Lithuania1209162010.9-0.1912171071701.4732.50.6
Luxembourg17590270.61.3129131270771.7891.81.6
Madagascar25757727042.63.22011474045585.4275.15.2
Malawi7558019483.61.32423564740396.7147.12.9
Malaysia153878126852.52.3105372561723.1544.63.3
Maldives56138422.92.8177403550655.3276.33.1
Mali5574519652.42.42616514742546.5285.14.2
Malta16298250.81.098161370771.9891.51.1
Marshall Islands522793.03.3-------683.13.9
Mauritania1612774312.52.82213454043545.5538.15.3
Mauritius120362981.21.076281662721.9401.01.0
Mexico9738751112242.51.8105452461722.7723.51.8
Micronesia, Fed. States of11752172.32.0-6-28-674.0282.63.1
Moldova, Rep. of9413152961.00.01011181365681.7533.01.3
Monaco175721.11.2-------1001.11.2
Mongolia2811132832.81.9146422353662.6614.12.6
Morocco671099731312.21.7177472652673.0523.82.8
Mozambique10967033652.13.62219464342446.2359.67.0
Myanmar441597841792.01.2179412149602.4272.41.9
Namibia628012612.72.61814433647514.9375.14.8
Nauru104--2.61.2-------1002.61.2
Nepal511106634492.52.52211453442584.4116.64.5
Netherlands17534109460.70.689171174781.5890.90.5
New Zealand16510302880.91.598221572772.0851.11.6
Nicaragua7724457962.92.8146483654684.4624.13.4
Niger3552619973.13.32617594838496.8196.05.3
Nigeria1553769176072.82.52215503943505.1415.64.4
Niue-10---------50--
Norway18910202950.40.51010181374781.9731.00.7
Oman14012283884.53.6224513547715.87713.16.3
Pakistan3371952234703.02.7198483649645.0344.23.6
Palau97932.03.0-------683.02.1
Panama13310513032.31.885382265742.6562.92.2
Papua New Guinea4520896572.32.31810423246584.6164.33.1
Paraguay10024587572.92.795373165704.1524.33.5
Peru731014629002.51.7146422554682.9713.42.0
Philippines813201296922.42.3106392857683.6554.43.7
Poland1491006922250.80.2810171170731.5651.70.7
Portugal15620565360.40.01111201067751.4371.61.4
Qatar140180507.42.2134351861723.7908.02.2
Romania117526710560.7-0.491121969701.2571.90.3
Russian Federation1153562870030.6-0.1914151069671.3771.50.4
Rwanda21351311563.1-0.72117534344416.165.70.9
Saint Kitts and Nevis90144-0.6-0.911122621-702.436-0.3-0.9
Saint Lucia13054151.41.4-7412162702.4371.10.9
Saint Vincent/Grenadines12040111.00.7-7402163732.2515.93.8
Samoa11080230.51.0115432957714.1210.81.1
San Marino165511.21.5-------963.22.2
Sao Tome and Principe6175262.42.1-10-33-644.7445.03.7
Saudi Arabia113955631355.12.9194483452725.7827.53.3
Senegal38464815712.82.62513494041535.5443.83.8
Seychelles14040131.41.0-7-21-712.1554.62.3
Sierra Leone123048082.01.73025494634386.0344.63.2
Singapore1759042731.91.855231469771.7981.91.6
Slovakia15313963140.70.31010191070731.4602.31.1
Slovenia175425960.70.5101017970741.3522.20.9
Solomon Islands113210683.53.3104463560724.8186.25.4
Somalia8502418473.82.22418505240477.2264.83.0
South Africa581641349062.21.81412352753543.2492.31.7
Spain165754018480.80.19920972781.1771.40.4
Sri Lanka137623315901.51.086301865732.1231.31.9
Sudan431345640952.82.02111473343554.6335.44.3
Suriname94162410.40.486372063702.2500.51.1
Swaziland534771582.92.9199483846604.7327.75.6
Sweden18919405080.30.51011141074791.6830.40.4
Switzerland17515324210.50.899161173791.5611.01.1
Syria102766021463.42.7145473056694.0524.23.1
Tajikistan6228778592.91.6107403263674.1322.21.5
Tanzania321687056433.12.92015504145485.4258.65.1
TFYR Macedonia1105711521.00.688251666732.1602.01.1
Thailand901926448262.21.0107391758691.7214.12.0
Togo3023137882.82.82015454144496.0316.64.1
Tonga12041120.80.3-6-28-713.6433.52.6
Trinidad and Tobago140435941.10.776271466741.6721.61.3
Tunisia10235869272.31.7147392054702.5633.62.7
Turkey852297266112.31.7126372256692.5704.73.5
Turkmenistan6619365732.62.0117372860663.6452.31.9
Tuvalu71512.02.5-------456.92.8
Uganda351166842152.62.81821495146407.1134.25.0
Ukraine 1261179825460.5-0.3914151071691.4711.50.4
United Arab Emirates15380321110.82.5123391861753.48312.52.8
United Kingdom1651336735810.20.21211161272771.7890.20.2
United States16071222196231.00.998171471772.0761.01.1
Uruguay1379742830.50.7109211869742.4900.90.8
Uzbekistan701060930682.71.7107362863683.4413.21.7
Vanuatu7689272.72.5146463253684.3194.52.9
Venezuela115958527843.02.275372565723.0853.82.3
Viet Nam853205887552.21.9157382249682.6192.81.3
Yemen38918733553.04.72310534841587.5347.06.9
Yugoslavia13026996730.80.6910181368731.8582.31.7
Zambia12484415842.72.41920494246405.5434.42.7
Zimbabwe55562516373.11.81618503150443.8335.63.7
 
Regional summaries
 
Sub-Saharan Africa2988341000362.82.62116484144485.5324.44.2
Middle East and North Africa147923425762.92.3177452852663.8564.23.0
South Asia5523381632092.21.9189412748623.4273.62.6
East Asia and Pacific5990901604771.71.2107351858692.0343.93.2
Latin America and Caribbean192738548412.21.7106372360692.7733.22.0
CEE/CIS and Baltic States133507317120.90.3911201466691.8671.91.0
Industrialized countries189861505980.70.6109171272781.6770.90.7
Developing countries18441495361052.11.7149382553623.0383.72.9
Least developed countries303946985752.52.52215483843505.0234.44.3
World21142916034491.71.4129332256642.7452.42.1

	
Definitions of the indicators    Main data sources
Life expectancy at birth - The number of years newborn children would live if subject to the mortality risks prevailing for the cross-section of population at the time of their birth.

Crude death rate - Annual number of deaths per 1,000 population.

Crude birth rate - Annual number of births per 1,000 population.

Total fertility rate - The number of children that would be born per woman if she were to live to the end of her child-bearing years and bear children at each age in accordance with prevailing age-specific fertility rates.

Urban population - Percentage of population living in urban areas as defined according to the national definition used in the most recent population census.

  

Life expectancy - United Nations Population Division.

Child population - United Nations Population Division.

Crude death and birth rates - United Nations Population Division.

Fertility - United Nations Population Division.

Urban population - United Nations Population Division.

 
Previous |  Contents |  Continue

	
Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF