The State of the World's Children 2000

Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF

Statistical Tables

Table 4: Education

  Adult literacy rate

  Primary school enrolment ratio

 
  1980

1995

No. of sets per 1000 population 1996

1990-97* (gross)

1990-96* (net)

Net primary school attendance (%) 1990-1998*

% primary school entrants reaching grade 5
Secondary school enrolment ratio 1990-96* (gross)

  Under-5 mortality rank male female male female radio television male female male female male female 1990-95* male female
 
Afghanistan430646161221264324215361143x3211
Albania90----2351181001029597--823535
Algeria885526714523910411310197919590946562
Andorra165----217370---------
Angola216x7x56x29x54279588----34--
Antigua and Barbuda133----522457---------
Argentina126949496966772211141139595---7381
Armenia104--1009952258690-----8591
Australia175----13855541031039797--99153153
Austria175----740518100101100100--99105101
Azerbaijan80--100992022109106-----7381
Bahamas1309394959673923295949296--788891
Bahrain1337959897957947010510797100--959198
Bangladesh4841174926506746466587576472814
Barbados1469794989790428790917878---90x80x
Belarus110999110098290242101968784--1009195
Belgium16599x99x--7924631031029898---141151
Belize83--70x70x58918312411810098--704752
Benin222610451910818965678465234612310
Bhutan414115562819631x19x----827x2x
Bolivia57805990756721159990958795x95x604034
Bosnia and Herzegovina137----2480---------
Botswana7756597075155201111128286--906369
Brazil8576738383435223100x96x--93x94x7131x36x
Brunei Darussalam156856893853002501091049191--957182
Bulgaria14497939997531390100989391--957776
Burkina Faso22184291032848313724382875116
Burundi174116523368355465648--7495
Cambodia2474x23x80x53x127914211910090--503018
Cameroon275930755216229938481x71x71x70x663222
Canada165----10787141031019694--99107106
Cape Verde65654081611794132129100100--60x2826
Central African Rep.183612542784571466543705524156
Chad1347196235249185446637442959164
Chile148929195953542151031008987--1007278
China79785189711953191211201001009594947467
Colombia10485849190565123119118--9091737075
Comoros535641645013828571584845x42x802117
Congo47643883671241111910999x93x--556245
Congo, Dem. Rep.975458768983865971505953643219
Cook Islands104---99x711189---------
Costa Rica145929295952711431081078788--884852
Côte d'Ivoire2832134931157628160634759x46x753316
Croatia1569788999633326787868382--988183
Cuba16092929696351236108104100100--1007382
Cyprus156968498933973231001009696--949699
Czech Rep.165----8065341051048787--10097100
Denmark175----1146592100999797--100117122
Djibouti264518603381444432362773x62x821712
Dominica133----63477------84--
Dominican Rep.757573828117794103104798391x93x583447
Ecuador89857892873421281341199797--855355
Egypt68542564383161191099486748372988070
El Salvador977162797346167594947880--773035
Equatorial Guinea207644896742710---------
Eritrea45----10105949322939x35x702417
Estonia126--989868040895938786--96100108
Ethiopia1828114026194547272819--551310
Fiji120877894896152512812799100--876465
Finland175----13856051001009999--100107125
France17599x98x--943591107105100100--99112111
Gabon305428745318254----878659--
Gambia59371353251644876772575143803019
Georgia120--1009955347085848383--987472
Germany175----946564104103100100--100103101
Ghana4957307553238938370--7069804529
Greece1629686989447723895949190--1009696
Grenada109----652351---------
Guatemala746246735873579079--61x55x502624
Guinea14341150224710633434x17x392680186
Guinea-Bissau11327481642x-814758x32x--20x9x4x
Guyana60969399974955495948787--917378
Haiti36342847415555854252668x69x472322
Holy See----------------
Honduras8163597069409951101128991--602937
Hungary149999999996974381051039897--9897100
Iceland175----92335499979997--99105102
India49552564351056111090--7561595939
Indonesia71785890781556711711299959494895244
Iran1006240796323764928783819993907969
Iraq375525714522882927881718880725132
Ireland162----703411103103100100--100111119
Israel165958897935302919696----1008489
Italy16597959998874524100999998--1008788
Jamaica14973818089482181107107100100--966270
Japan189100x99x--957684101102100100--10098100
Jordan938254918028786949589899191985254
Kazakhstan83--100993842309596--8783-8089
Kenya407143866910825858592x89x86x85x682622
Kiribati62---92x21313------89--
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.104----14748108x101x-------
Korea, Rep. of17597899995103733794949293--100102102
Kuwait1477359827668851076746565--996565
Kyrgyzstan69--99951154510810599958990927685
Lao People's Dem. Rep.4156286944139101259777667067533623
Latvia126100981009969948599939287--968285
Lebanon9483639177892373113108-----7885
Lesotho3358837092482492102586871x79x802334
Liberia6421462283182751x28x--59x53x-31x12x
Libya117713187602321221101109896---9595
Liechtenstein149--100x100x668342---------
Lithuania1209895100992924519996----988588
Luxembourg175----678387889484x86x---7276
Madagascar2556x43x603219220747148485860401313
Malawi764277241256x-1421281001008383342112
Malaysia1538060897943217090929192--995866
Maldives569291959512227127123----934949
Mali5198402549441273221453682126
Malta16283849091678751111109100100--1009386
Marshall Islands52---90x-----------
Mauritania164118492715025887964555553642111
Mauritius120816786783682231071069898--996366
Mexico9786809287324270116113----846161
Micronesia, Fed. States of117---79x-----------
Moldova, Rep. of94968899977202819695----937881
Monaco175----1021727------98--
Mongolia28826389771394686918084---4865
Morocco67421658312411119572816361x45x754434
Mozambique10441255233957050453553474695
Myanmar448666887889510299--8585-2930
Namibia627161807714348130132869374x79x795666
Nauru104----580x----------
Nepal5138754193751289180x41x8060524925
Netherlands175----96351410810610099---141133
New Zealand165----1027521103103100100--96117123
Nicaragua776161656728373109112828569x74x544350
Niger314321769123622301931x21x7395
Nigeria15452266471975710079--6058803328
Niue----99x564x----------
Norway189----92046099999999--100120113
Oman14052167551582660807569679189966865
Pakistan3341145424922110145--7162483317
Palau97---97x-----------
Panama133868591902991871081049192--826065
Papua New Guinea4570458163919877479x67x32x31x591711
Paraguay10089829390182101113110919193x93x714245
Peru7388719383271125125121919087x87x-7264
Philippines819088949415951110112100x100x81x85x7071x75x
Poland149999910010051833797959594--989897
Portugal15687779387306336131125100100---102111
Qatar1407265798044840387858180--998179
Romania117989299963172311051039695--997878
Russian Federation1159993100993444051081079393---8491
Rwanda2151296952101x-8381767661x61x60129
Saint Kitts and Nevis90----671251---------
Saint Lucia130----765217------95--
Saint Vincent/Grenadines120----673159---------
Samoa110---98x1054601111039797--855966
San Marino165----620358------100--
Sao Tome and Principe61----272166---------
Saudi Arabia1136532805931926077756360--896557
Senegal383112432314141766264534842852012
Seychelles140--83x86x541145------100--
Sierra Leone13094518251125941-----2213
Singapore1759274968673938495939392--1007077
Slovakia153----580486102102----979296
Slovenia17510099100100416364106105100100--989294
Solomon Islands113---56x141610490----812114
Somalia88x1x36x14x461315x8x11x6x21x13x-9x5x
South Africa58787584823161181171159395--657691
Spain16597929896328406106105100100--98114128
Sri Lanka1379179948721083110108----837178
Sudan4348186338270845748--59x52x942119
Suriname9492849591683144129x125x100x100x--9950x58x
Swaziland5364567875170231321259595--745252
Sweden189----907499105106100100--98126147
Switzerland175----969443108107100100--1009488
Syria10272348554274691069695879895944540
Tajikistan6297929998--9592-----8172
Tanzania326534805927836766474961x68x8365
TFYR Macedonia110----18423090878684--995858
Thailand90928396922041899996----883837
Togo30481867352171714099936973x64x714014
Tonga120---99x61220------92--
Trinidad and Tobago14097939997517323911028394--956679
Tunisia10261327653218981171119795--916765
Turkey858150927217833310710298947471896745
Turkmenistan66--99x97x96193----81x80x---
Tuvalu71----40013------96--
Uganda356031745012315796758x51x65x63x55159
Ukraine 126--98998723498786-----8894
United Arab Emirates1537264798035413391877978--837782
United Kingdom165----1445516115116100100---123144
United States16099x99x--21158051021019495--999897
Uruguay137949597986102421131129596--987792
Uzbekistan70--1001004522697876--8383-9987
Vanuatu76---60x3451310510776x72x--612318
Venezuela1158682929047117990938385--893346
Viet Nam859276958810647106x100x-----44x41x
Yemen383966218642910040--75x40x-5314
Yugoslavia130--999714326271726970--1006266
Zambia127350867112142928676757474843421
Zimbabwe55836890809631115111--9190795244
 
Regional Summaries
 
Sub-Saharan Africa5029654716633826759516157672722
Middle East and North Africa57287147268111958285778575906454
South Asia5224623399501058165507462565233
East Asia and Pacific8056907520724911711599999393916761
Latin America and Caribbean8278888541120410710487878990764852
CEE/CIS and Baltic States--999641234099989392---8282
Industrialized countries9997--13196381041039797--99105107
Developing countries684679611991541059286818175745546
Least developed countries4724593811612765956456358582414
World755881653792381049488848175776154

	
Definitions of the indicators    Main data sources
Adult literacy rate - Percentage of persons aged 15 and over who can read and write.

Gross primary or secondary school enrolment ratio - The number of children enrolled in a level (primary or secondary), regardless of age, divided by the population of the age group which officially corresponds to the same level.

Net primary school enrolment ratio - The number of children enrolled in primary school, who belong to the age group that officially corresponds to primary schooling, divided by the total population of the same age group.

Net primary school attendance - Percentage of children in the age group that officially corresponds to primary schooling who attend primary school. These data come from national household surveys. While both the attendance and enrolment data should report on children going to primary school, the number of children of primary school age is uncertain for many countries, and this can lead to significant biases in the enrolment ratio.

Primary school entrants reaching grade five - Percentage of the children entering the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade five.

  

Adult literacy - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

Radio and television - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

Net primary school enrolment - Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS) and Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS).

Gross school enrolment and reaching grade five - United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

 
Previous |  Contents |  Continue

	
Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF