The State of the World's Children 2000

Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF

Statistical Tables

Table 8: The rate of progress

  Under-5 mortality rate
Average annual rate of reduction (%)
GNP per capita average annual growth rate (%)
Total fertility rate
Average annual rate of reduction (%)
  Under-5 mortality rank 1960 1990 1998 1960-90 1990-98 required†
1998-2000
1965-80 1990-97 1960 1990 1998 1960-90 1990-98
Afghanistan43602602571.10.165.00.6-6.96.96.80.00.2
Albania9015141374.31.315.2-2.25.93.02.52.32.3
Algeria8825548405.62.311.24.2-1.67.34.63.81.52.4
Andorra165--6----------
Angola23452972920.50.271.4--10.06.47.26.7-0.40.9
Antigua and Barbuda133--20----1.8-2.61.7-5.3
Argentina1267228223.13.08.11.74.23.12.92.60.21.4
Armenia1044831301.50.418.6--10.74.52.41.72.14.3
Australia175241052.98.7-14.62.22.43.31.91.81.80.7
Austria17543955.27.3-9.14.01.12.71.51.42.00.9
Azerbaijan807444461.7-0.622.6--16.05.52.72.02.43.8
Bahamas1306829212.84.04.2--2.04.42.62.61.80.0
Bahrain13320323207.31.713.4-2.67.13.82.82.13.8
Bangladesh482471401061.93.520.7-0.33.36.74.33.11.54.1
Barbados1469015156.00.020.3--0.94.51.71.53.21.6
Belarus1104719273.0-4.437.7--5.62.71.91.41.23.8
Belgium16535964.55.10.03.61.32.61.61.61.60.0
Belize8310449432.51.613.7-0.36.54.43.61.32.5
Benin223001851651.61.442.9-0.31.76.96.65.80.11.6
Bhutan413001661162.04.525.3-2.05.95.85.50.10.7
Bolivia57255122852.54.59.71.72.06.74.94.31.01.6
Bosnia and Herzegovina13716022196.61.812.8--4.01.71.42.92.4
Botswana7717062483.43.27.59.91.36.85.14.31.02.1
Brazil8517760423.64.52.46.31.96.22.72.32.82.0
Brunei Darussalam156871196.92.510.5--2.16.93.22.82.61.7
Bulgaria1447018174.50.717.4--2.02.21.71.20.94.4
Burkina Faso223151961651.62.242.91.70.86.77.36.5-0.31.5
Burundi172551801761.20.346.12.4-5.96.86.86.20.01.2
Cambodia242171931630.42.142.3-2.76.35.04.60.81.0
Cameroon272551391532.0-1.239.12.4-3.35.85.95.3-0.11.3
Canada16533964.35.10.03.30.83.81.71.62.70.8
Cape Verde6516473732.70.020.2-1.07.04.33.51.62.6
Central African Rep.183271771732.00.345.20.8-1.05.65.54.90.11.4
Chad133251981981.70.052.0-1.91.06.06.66.0-0.31.2
Chile14813820126.46.4-5.10.06.45.32.62.42.41.0
China7920947475.00.020.34.110.05.72.21.83.22.5
Colombia10413040303.93.65.83.72.66.83.12.82.61.3
Comoros53265120902.63.612.6--3.16.86.04.80.42.8
Congo472201101082.30.221.72.7-2.95.96.36.0-0.20.6
Congo, Dem. Rep.93022072071.30.054.2-1.3-9.66.06.76.4-0.40.6
Cook Islands104-3230-0.817.1-------
Costa Rica14511216166.50.020.13.32.37.03.22.82.61.7
Côte d'Ivoire283001501502.30.038.12.80.97.26.35.00.42.9
Croatia156981396.74.61.7-2.72.31.71.61.00.8
Cuba160541384.76.1-4.2--4.21.71.63.00.8
Cyprus156361293.73.65.9-2.63.52.42.01.32.3
Czech Rep.165251162.77.6-9.8--0.32.31.81.20.85.1
Denmark17525953.47.3-9.12.22.52.61.61.71.6-0.8
Djibouti262891641561.90.640.1--7.06.05.30.51.6
Dominica133-2320-1.713.4-0.7-5.51.9-13.3
Dominican Rep.7514965512.83.08.23.83.57.43.32.82.72.1
Ecuador8918050394.33.17.95.40.96.73.83.11.92.5
Egypt68282106693.35.4-0.72.82.87.04.23.31.73.0
El Salvador9721054344.55.8-2.91.53.56.83.73.12.02.2
Equatorial Guinea203162061711.42.344.7-12.15.55.95.5-0.20.9
Eritrea452501601121.54.523.5-2.96.96.25.70.41.1
Estonia1265222222.90.020.2--2.82.01.91.30.24.7
Ethiopia182801901731.31.245.20.42.26.96.86.30.01.0
Fiji1209731233.83.75.3-0.46.43.12.72.41.7
Finland17528754.64.23.13.60.92.71.71.71.50.0
France17534954.47.3-9.13.71.02.81.81.71.50.7
Gabon302871641441.91.636.15.6-0.14.15.15.4-0.7-0.7
Gambia59364127823.55.57.9--0.66.45.95.20.31.6
Georgia1207029232.92.98.8--14.92.92.21.90.91.8
Germany17540955.07.3-9.13.0x0.72.41.41.31.80.9
Ghana492151271051.82.420.3-0.81.46.96.05.10.52.0
Greece162641175.95.6-2.14.81.02.21.51.31.31.8
Grenada109-3728-3.56.3-1.3--3.6--
Guatemala7420281523.05.5-1.93.01.56.95.64.90.71.7
Guinea143802371971.62.351.71.32.77.06.35.50.41.7
Guinea-Bissau113362462051.02.353.7-2.71.05.16.05.7-0.50.6
Guyana6012690791.11.613.8-12.96.52.62.33.11.5
Haiti362531481301.81.631.00.9-4.46.35.44.30.52.8
Holy See--------------
Honduras8120461444.04.13.91.11.07.55.14.21.32.4
Hungary1495716114.24.71.45.10.22.01.81.40.43.1
Iceland17522554.90.020.8-0.44.02.22.12.00.6
India492361311052.02.820.31.54.35.93.83.11.52.5
Indonesia7121691562.96.1-4.05.25.95.53.12.51.92.7
Iran10023359334.67.3-8.72.91.97.24.92.81.37.0
Iraq37171501254.1-11.566.1--7.25.95.20.71.6
Ireland16236974.63.17.72.85.63.82.11.92.01.3
Israel165391263.98.7-14.43.72.63.93.02.70.91.3
Italy165501065.46.4-5.53.21.02.51.31.22.21.0
Jamaica1497616115.24.71.4-0.10.85.42.82.52.21.4
Japan18940646.35.10.05.11.42.01.61.40.71.7
Jordan9313938364.30.717.65.8x2.87.75.84.80.92.4
Kazakhstan837448431.41.414.8--7.44.52.82.31.62.5
Kenya40205971172.5-2.329.63.1-0.38.06.14.40.94.1
Kiribati62-8874-2.211.6--0.6--4.5--
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.10412035304.11.912.6--5.82.22.03.21.2
Korea, Rep. of175127958.87.3-9.17.36.06.01.71.74.20.0
Kuwait14712816136.92.69.70.6x17.57.33.62.92.42.7
Kyrgyzstan6918083662.62.98.8--9.75.13.83.21.02.1
Lao People's Dem. Rep.412351631161.24.325.3-3.96.26.55.7-0.21.6
Latvia1264420222.6-1.225.2--7.31.91.91.30.04.7
Lebanon948540352.51.713.5-4.96.33.32.72.22.5
Lesotho332031481361.11.133.26.82.55.85.14.70.41.0
Liberia62882352350.70.060.60.5-6.66.86.3-0.11.0
Libya11727042246.27.0-7.70.0-7.14.93.81.23.2
Liechtenstein149--11----------
Lithuania1207021234.0-1.124.8--7.12.51.91.40.93.8
Luxembourg17541955.17.3-9.1-0.22.31.61.71.2-0.8
Madagascar253641681572.60.840.4-0.4-1.66.66.25.40.21.7
Malawi73612302131.51.055.63.20.86.97.36.7-0.21.1
Malaysia15310521105.49.3-16.84.75.86.83.83.11.92.5
Maldives56300115873.23.510.9-4.37.06.45.30.32.4
Mali55172542372.40.961.02.1x0.37.17.16.50.01.1
Malta162421473.78.7-14.2-3.03.42.01.91.80.6
Marshall Islands52-9292-0.020.3--4.0x-----
Mauritania163101831831.80.048.0-0.11.56.56.05.50.31.1
Mauritius1209225234.31.016.03.73.75.82.21.93.21.8
Mexico9713446343.63.85.13.60.26.93.42.72.42.9
Micronesia, Fed. States of117-3124-3.27.4--1.8--4.0--
Moldova, Rep. of948837352.90.717.4--10.83.32.41.71.14.3
Monaco175--5----------
Mongolia281851501500.70.038.1--1.46.04.12.61.35.7
Morocco6722083703.22.111.82.70.27.23.83.02.13.0
Mozambique103132352061.01.654.0-2.66.36.56.2-0.10.6
Myanmar442521301132.21.823.91.63.9x6.03.22.42.13.6
Namibia6220684743.01.613.9-1.16.05.44.90.41.2
Nauru104--30----------
Nepal512971381002.64.017.8-2.25.85.44.40.22.6
Netherlands17522853.45.9-2.92.71.93.11.61.52.20.8
New Zealand165261162.97.6-9.81.71.23.92.12.02.10.6
Nicaragua7719366483.64.04.4-0.71.67.35.04.41.31.6
Niger33543202800.31.769.3-2.5-1.97.37.66.8-0.11.4
Nigeria152071901870.30.249.14.20.76.56.05.10.32.0
Niue--------------
Norway18923943.110.1-20.33.63.82.91.81.91.6-0.7
Oman14028030187.46.4-5.39.0-0.47.27.05.80.12.4
Pakistan332261381361.60.233.21.82.06.95.85.00.61.9
Palau97-3434-0.020.2-------
Panama13310421205.30.617.82.83.05.93.02.62.31.8
Papua New Guinea452041121122.00.023.5-2.56.35.14.60.71.3
Paraguay1009037333.01.414.54.10.06.54.74.11.11.7
Peru7323475543.84.13.80.84.66.93.72.92.13.0
Philippines8111066441.75.10.03.21.66.94.23.61.71.9
Poland1497019114.36.8-7.2-4.23.02.01.51.43.6
Portugal1561121596.76.4-5.34.62.03.11.61.42.21.7
Qatar14023936186.38.7-14.4--5.37.04.43.71.52.2
Romania1178232243.13.66.0--0.12.31.91.20.65.7
Russian Federation1156426253.00.518.4--7.92.61.81.31.24.1
Rwanda212101611700.9-0.744.41.6-5.77.56.86.10.31.4
Saint Kitts and Nevis90-4437-2.211.7-4.0-3.52.4-4.7
Saint Lucia130-2421-1.713.6-2.8-5.52.4-10.4
Saint Vincent/Grenadines120-2623-1.514.2-1.8-5.02.2-10.3
Samoa11021042275.45.5-1.8-0.78.34.74.11.91.7
San Marino165-106-6.4-5.5-------
Sao Tome and Principe61-9077-2.012.5--1.7--4.7--
Saudi Arabia11329245266.26.9-7.24.0x-2.57.26.65.70.31.8
Senegal383001471212.42.427.4-0.50.07.06.35.50.41.7
Seychelles140-2118-1.912.6-1.7--2.1--
Sierra Leone13903233160.60.375.40.7-5.76.26.56.0-0.21.0
Singapore17540855.45.9-2.98.36.75.51.71.73.90.0
Slovakia1534015103.35.10.0-0.33.12.01.41.54.5
Slovenia17545955.47.3-9.1-4.22.41.51.31.61.8
Solomon Islands11318536265.54.14.0-1.06.45.74.80.42.1
Somalia82942152111.00.255.2-0.1-2.3x7.37.37.20.00.2
South Africa5813081831.6-0.321.53.2-0.26.53.73.21.91.8
Spain16557966.25.10.04.11.32.81.41.12.33.0
Sri Lanka13713323195.82.410.82.84.05.32.42.12.61.7
Sudan432101251151.71.024.80.83.76.75.24.60.81.5
Suriname949844352.72.98.9--0.56.62.72.23.02.6
Swaziland53233115902.43.112.6--0.66.55.44.70.61.7
Sweden18920644.05.10.02.00.22.32.01.60.52.8
Switzerland17527854.15.9-2.91.5-0.52.41.51.51.60.0
Syria10220144325.14.04.45.13.37.35.74.00.84.4
Tajikistan6214078741.90.717.6--16.16.34.94.10.82.2
Tanzania322401501421.60.735.40.80.96.86.15.40.41.5
TFYR Macedonia11017741274.95.2-0.6--2.14.22.22.12.20.6
Thailand9014841374.31.315.24.45.96.42.31.73.43.8
Togo302671521441.90.736.11.7-1.26.66.66.00.01.2
Tonga120-2723-2.012.3-1.4--3.6--
Trinidad and Tobago1407324183.73.65.93.10.55.12.51.62.45.6
Tunisia10225452325.36.1-4.14.72.07.13.62.52.34.6
Turkey8521970423.86.4-5.33.62.36.33.22.52.33.1
Turkmenistan6615076722.30.717.5--14.66.44.33.61.32.2
Tuvalu71-5656-0.020.3-------
Uganda352241651341.02.632.5-2.24.46.97.17.1-0.10.0
Ukraine 1265322222.90.020.2--12.62.21.81.40.73.1
United Arab Emirates15322314109.24.23.6--3.86.94.23.41.72.6
United Kingdom16527963.75.10.02.01.92.71.81.71.40.7
United States160301083.72.88.91.81.73.52.02.01.90.0
Uruguay1375624192.82.98.62.53.52.92.52.40.50.5
Uzbekistan7012058582.40.020.2--5.66.34.13.41.42.3
Vanuatu7622570493.94.52.4--3.57.24.94.31.31.6
Venezuela1157527253.41.016.42.3-0.26.63.53.02.11.9
Viet Nam8521955424.63.46.7-6.16.13.82.61.64.7
Yemen383401421212.92.027.4--1.57.67.67.50.00.2
Yugoslavia13012030214.64.52.4--2.72.11.80.81.9
Zambia122131922020.3-0.653.0-1.2-0.96.66.25.50.21.5
Zimbabwe5515980892.3-1.325.61.7-0.77.55.03.81.43.4
 
Regional summaries
 
Sub-Saharan Africa2611801731.20.546.22.8-0.16.76.25.50.31.5
Middle East and North Africa24176663.81.715.93.10.47.14.93.81.33.1
South Asia2391351141.92.124.61.43.96.14.13.41.32.5
East Asia and Pacific20157504.21.814.24.97.75.82.52.02.82.5
Latin America and Caribbean15453393.53.86.04.02.26.13.22.72.22.0
CEE/CIS and Baltic States10140353.11.99.7--3.33.12.31.81.13.1
Industrialized countries37964.74.71.72.91.42.81.71.61.60.7
Developing countries216104952.51.227.53.74.16.03.53.01.82.2
Least developed countries2821821671.51.143.5-0.11.26.65.75.00.51.6
World19394862.41.127.23.11.85.13.12.71.61.9

	
Definitions of the indicators    Main data sources
Under-five mortality rate - Probability of dying between birth and exactly five years of age expressed per 1,000 live births.

GNP per capita - Gross national product (GNP) is the sum of gross value added by all resident producers, plus any taxes that are not included in the valuation of output, plus net receipts of primary income from non-resident sources. GNP per capita is the gross national product, converted to United States dollars using the World Bank Atlas method, divided by the mid-year population.

Total fertility rate - The number of children that would be born per woman if she were to live to the end of her child-bearing years and bear children at each age in accordance with prevailing age-specific fertility rates.

†Average annual rate of reduction required 1998-2000 - The average annual reduction rate required, for the period 1998-2000, to achieve an under-five mortality rate in the year 2000 of 70 per 1,000 live births or two thirds the 1990 rate, whichever is the less.

  

Under-five mortality - United Nations Population Division, United Nations Statistics Division and UNICEF.

GNP per capita - World Bank.

Fertility - United Nations Population Division .

 
Previous |  Contents |  Continue

	
Home | UNICEF in Action | Highlights | Information Resources | Donations, Greeting Cards & Gifts | Press Centre | Voices of Youth | About UNICEF