The Progress of Nations: Social Indicators

Less Populous Countries

The indicators used to construct the main league tables in The Progress of Nations 1996 include: the maternal mortality rate; the percentage of primary school age girls not in school; and the percentage of under-five children underweight. Using these same indicators, the following table shows the progress of those countries with populations less than 1 million. The regional standing of these less populous countries can be assessed by comparing the figures here with the relevant league tables. For better display and printing, the table below is available in a self-executing Lotus 1-2-3 file.


Population
(thousands)
1994

Annual
no. of
births
(thousands)
Annual
no. of
under-5
deaths
(thousands)


Under-5
mortality
rate

GNP
per
capita
($)
% of
under-5
children
under-
weight

% of
children
reaching
grade 5


Maternal
mortality
rate
% of
primary
school age
girls not in
school


Total
fertility
rate
Total Under 16 1994 1994 1994 1994 1976-94 1986-94 1990 1990-94 1994
Antigua/Barbuda 652710.023697010---1.7
Bahamas 2728650.12811790-10010042.0
Bahrain 549187150.3207500-996003.7
Barbados 2616640.010653058043221.8
Belize 2109570.3412550----4.0
British Virgin Islands 18600.0298500-----
Brunei Darussalam 280 10270.11014240-10060113.0
Cape Verde 381171141.07391019---4.2
Comoros 630320303.8126510-58950546.9
Cook Islands 19800.0281550-----
Cyprus 734204130.11010380-84532.4
Djibouti 566251213.31587802334570745.7
Dominica 712620.0212830593--2.4
Equatorial Guinea 389 176173.0177430--820-5.8
Fiji 771291180.5272320-879002.9
Grenada 923520.1342620----2.8
Guyana 825284201.2615301897--2.5
Iceland 2666950.0524590--0-2.2
Kiribati 773020.278730-83-03.7
Luxembourg 4017350.1939850--0-1.7
Maldives 246121100.87890039--396.6
Malta 3648750.1127970-100012.1
Marshall Islands 522210.1921680---0-
Micronesia, Fed. States 1215040.1291890----4.7
Montserrat 11400.0143330---02.3
Palau 17700.035790---0-
Qatar 540157110.32414540-56-204.2
Saint Kitts/Nevis 41 1310.0414760-88--2.5
Saint Lucia 1416940.12234501495-93.1
Saint Vincent/Grenadines 1114520.1232120----2.4
Samoa 1698460.355970--35-4.4
Sao Tome/Principe 130 5350.4822501788--4.8
Seychelles 732620.0206210699--2.6
Solomon Islands 366172140.532800-81--5.3
Suriname 418155100.333870-99--2.6
Swaziland 832381323.41071160107856074.7
Tonga 983530.1241640-92-33.5
Turks/Caicos Islands 14 500.031780-----
Tuvalu 94--56650---3-
Vanuatu 1657660.45911502061280284.6


[Contents] - [Top of Page] - [Next Page]