The Progress of Nations: Convention on the Rights of the Child

National Performance Gaps

National Performance Gaps - Deriving the Expected

GNP
per capita
Under-five
mortality rate 1994
% of children
reaching grade 5
% of under-five
children underweight
$ 1994ActualExpectedDifferenceActualExpectedDifferenceActualExpectedDifference
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA
Tanzania90159223+642421+32943+14
Kenya26090147+577744+332332+9
Rwanda210139163+246039+212934+5
Zimbabwe49081102+217657+191626+10
Eritrea100200216+162523+24142+1
Burundi150176187+115332+2137370
Mauritius31802329+610087+132410-14
Togo320132133+15048+22430+6
Ethiopia130200197-31529-144839-9
Madagascar230164156-82241-193233+1
Uganda200185166-193738-12334+11
Ghana430131111-207254+1827270
Botswana28005431-238486-21511-4
Zaire220186159-275040+103533-2
Malawi140221192-293630+62738+11
Senegal61011586-295162-112024+4
Cameroon68010979-306664+21423+9
Burkina Faso300169137-322347-2430300
South Africa30106830-387686-10911+2
Namibia20307834-448284-22614-12
Nigeria280191142-495645+113631-5
Cote d'Ivoire51015099-515458-41225+13
C.African Rep.370175122-534451-7---
Mali250214150-642643-173132+1
Zambia350203126-776750+172529+4
Gambia360213124-896751+16---
Mauritania480199104-956357+64826-22
Sierra Leone150284187-97---2937+8
Liberia450217108-109------
Niger230320156-1642341-183633-3
Angola700---3465-31---
Benin370---4951-2---
Chad190---2737-10---
Congo640---5363-102423-1
Gabon3550---5087-37---
Guinea510---2658-32---
Guinea-Bissau240---2042-22---
Lesotho700---4665-192122+1
Mozambique80---2318+5---
Somalia120---327-24---
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
Yemen280112142+306645+213031+1
Egypt7105276+249365+28922+13
Jordan13902538+137880-2917+8
Israel14410914+59694+2---
Syria11603839+19276+161218+6
Tunisia18003435+19284+81015+5
Kuwait190401412-29196-5---
Oman52002724-38589-4127-5
Lebanon21504033-7------
U. Arab Emirates214302010-109996+3---
Saudi Arabia72403621-157091-21---
Morocco11505639-177876+2918+9
Iran22005133-189085+51613-3
Sudan480122104-185657-13426-8
Iraq10367149-226673-71219+7
Turkey24505532-238085-51012+2
Algeria16906536-299283+9915+6
Libya5310---------
CENTRAL ASIA
Afghanistan----------
Armenia----------
Azerbaijan----------
Kazakstan----------
Kyrgyzstan----------
Tajikistan----------
Turkmenistan----------
Uzbekistan----------
ASIA and PACIFIC
Viet Nam19046170+1245837+214535-10
Sri Lanka6401983+649263+293823-15
China5304397+548859+291625+9
Mongolia34076128+52---1229+17
Myanmar220109159+50---3133+2
Nepal200118166+485238+144934-15
Bangladesh230117156+394741+66733-34
Korea, Dem.9703153+22------
India310119135+166247+155330-23
Malaysia35201528+139287+52310-13
Korea, Rep.8220920+119691+5---
New Zealand13190915+694940---
Australia17980812+49995+4---
Hong Kong21650610+49996+3---
Singapore23360610+410097+3---
Thailand22103233+18885+32613-13
Japan3463066010099+1---
Philippines9605754-36772-53020-10
Lao Rep.320138133-55348+54030-10
Cambodia200177166-11---4034-6
Indonesia8808060-209270+224020-20
Pakistan440137110-273755-184027-13
Bhutan400193117-762453-293828-10
Papua New Guinea1160---6676-10---
AMERICAS
Nicaragua33068130+625449+51229+17
Honduras5805490+364161-201824+6
Haiti220127159+321240-282733+6
Cuba11701039+299576+19---
Jamaica14201337+249680+161016+6
Colombia16201936+175983-241015+5
Costa Rica23801632+168885+3213+11
Chile35601528+139387+6110+9
Panama26702031+118286-4712+5
Trinidad/Tobago37402028+86987-1879+2
Venezuela27602431+77886-8611+5
Uruguay46502126+59489+578+1
Canada19570811+39796+1---
Paraguay15703436+27482-8416+12
US25860109-19497-3---
Mexico40103227-58488-4149-5
Argentina80602720-7------
Dominican Rep.13204538-75879-211017+7
Ecuador13105738-196778-1117170
El Salvador14805637-195881-231116+5
Peru18905835-237684-81114+3
Guatemala11907039-314176-353418-16
Brazil33706129-327087-17710+3
Bolivia77011070-406067-71622+6
EUROPE
Czech Rep.32101029+199887+11---
Slovakia22301533+189785+12---
Poland24701632+169685+11---
Hungary38401427+139888+10---
Slovenia7140821+1310091+9---
Belarus21602133+129985+14---
Greece77101021+119391+2---
Ukraine15702536+119582+13---
Romania12302939+108877+11---
Estonia28202331+88986+3---
Ireland13630715+89694+2---
Portugal93701119+8------
Finland18850512+710096+4---
Latvia22902633+76985-16---
Spain13280915+69694+2---
Sweden23630510+59897+1---
UK18410712+5------
Italy19270812+49596-1---
Austria2495079+297970---
Germany2558079+29597-2---
Netherlands21970810+29596-1---
Denmark2811078+19798-1---
France23470910+19497-3---
Belgium2292010100------
Norway264808809897+1---
Russian Fed.2650313109586+9---
Switzerland3718075-29599-4---
Albania----------
Bosnia/Herzegovina----------
Bulgaria----------
Croatia----------
Georgia----------
Lithuania----------
Moldova----------
TFYR Macedonia----------
Yugoslavia----------

Omitted Countries

National Performance Gaps use per capita GNP as an indicator of the level of economic development in each country. Drastic changes in GNP over a short period of time render this indicator unsuitable. Countries in which per capita GNP is unstable or has more than halved since 1990 (mainly the newly independent nations of the former Soviet bloc) are therefore omitted from these tables.


[Contents] - [Top of Page] - [Next Page]